głupawka

English translation: fit of (uncontrollable) laughter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:głupawka
English translation:fit of (uncontrollable) laughter
Entered by: Krzysztof Raczkowiak

10:44 Feb 17, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: głupawka
wiadomo co
TranslateWithMe
Poland
fit of (uncontrollable) laughter
Explanation:
Rejestr nie ten, ale przynajmniej będzie całkowicie zrozumiałe.

W sieci znalazłem też m.in. "uncontrollalol", które brzmi świetnie, ale ma bardzo mało wystąpień i może okazać się niejasne.

Pozdrawiam,
K.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3fit of (uncontrollable) laughter
Krzysztof Raczkowiak
4hysterics
akkek
3roar with laughter
Robert Foltyn
3freaking out
kamilw


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freaking out


Explanation:
ma parę znaczeń zależnie od kontekstu ale chyba może być

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Raczkowiak: Głupawka to napad śmiechu (takie przynajmniej mam doświadczenia), freak out to raczej "odpał".
1 min
  -> freak out to dosyć szerokie pojęcie :) fakt że nie było żadnego kontekstu

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fit of (uncontrollable) laughter


Explanation:
Rejestr nie ten, ale przynajmniej będzie całkowicie zrozumiałe.

W sieci znalazłem też m.in. "uncontrollalol", które brzmi świetnie, ale ma bardzo mało wystąpień i może okazać się niejasne.

Pozdrawiam,
K.

Krzysztof Raczkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: laughing fit
20 mins

agree  Agnieszka Ufland
30 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roar with laughter


Explanation:
Może tak?

... create side-splitting humour with all the fun, magic and excitement of the circus, guaranteed to make the whole family roar with laughter, not just kids...

A tu jest jeszcze więcej:
http://www.language-explorer.co.uk/index.php?post_id=476731



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hysterics


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hysterics

1. (Psychiatry) an attack of hysteria
2. Informal wild uncontrollable bursts of laughter

ewentualnie hysterical laughter

akkek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search