dać komuś wycisk

English translation: put sb. through the wringer; put sb. through their paces; make sb. work their socks off/butt off; kick sb.'s butt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dać komuś wycisk
English translation:put sb. through the wringer; put sb. through their paces; make sb. work their socks off/butt off; kick sb.'s butt
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

12:41 Sep 25, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: dać komuś wycisk
w sensie "wymęczyć porządnie" na siłowni
KaHa
put sb. through the wringer
Explanation:
Commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples below:
Amir Khan faces 'training hell' as gym buzzes from Manny Pacquiao ...
May 12, 2009 ... Sweating up: Amir Khan is ready for a tough training regime. Khan has been going through the wringer for the last week or so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Love Interval Training | Interval Training Works For Me
A Few Reasons Why I Love Interval Training | Fat Burning Work Out Program .... so I have been through the wringer with different types of workouts and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gimlets take PT to the next level
gone are the days of old-fashioned Army physical training. ... I go to the gym but this put me through the wringer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health, Fitness & Training
But even as you are going into decline, training will counter it to an end. ... if you really put your mind to it and put your body through the wringer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 792 days (2012-11-26 03:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Today's New York Post - November 25, 2012
Article "'Steel' This Movie" about Superman
To fill out the costume Cavill worked out intensely for two hours each morning. "I have been put through the ringer big time", Cavill says. "An example of the workouts we have been doing it was 100 front squats of body weight. There are kettle-bell workouts. It's very hard work."
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
z tej opcji skorzystałam - dziękuję wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kick sb's butt
kamilw
3 +1make someone work his socks off/butt off
Ewa Dabrowska
4put sb. through the wringer
Darius Saczuk
3put somebody through their paces
bacha
3to work him over
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick sb's butt


Explanation:
"I have some fantastic friends who treated me to a personal trainer as a wedding present, and let me tell you, if there is someone special you would like to give an unbeatable gift to, send him or her to LIFT! (...) She also kicked my butt in the gym twice a week! We did something different every day. She pushed me out of my comfort zone and into the best shape of my life."
http://www.lifttrainingstudios.com/

"This continued for years until I enlisted in the services of a no-nonsense trainer, Jon Merkley. Jon definitely kicked my butt in the gym and
got me on a great resistance program, telling me to limit my cardio."
http://graemethomasonline.com/testimonials/

Oczywiście można użyć innych synonimów tyłka :)

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Sojka: potocznie i w kontekscie silowni jak najbardziej
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make someone work his socks off/butt off


Explanation:
propozycja

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put somebody through their paces


Explanation:
A suggestion.

bacha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to work him over


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put sb. through the wringer


Explanation:
Commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples below:
Amir Khan faces 'training hell' as gym buzzes from Manny Pacquiao ...
May 12, 2009 ... Sweating up: Amir Khan is ready for a tough training regime. Khan has been going through the wringer for the last week or so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Love Interval Training | Interval Training Works For Me
A Few Reasons Why I Love Interval Training | Fat Burning Work Out Program .... so I have been through the wringer with different types of workouts and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gimlets take PT to the next level
gone are the days of old-fashioned Army physical training. ... I go to the gym but this put me through the wringer."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-09-26 20:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health, Fitness & Training
But even as you are going into decline, training will counter it to an end. ... if you really put your mind to it and put your body through the wringer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 792 days (2012-11-26 03:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Today's New York Post - November 25, 2012
Article "'Steel' This Movie" about Superman
To fill out the costume Cavill worked out intensely for two hours each morning. "I have been put through the ringer big time", Cavill says. "An example of the workouts we have been doing it was 100 front squats of body weight. There are kettle-bell workouts. It's very hard work."

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
z tej opcji skorzystałam - dziękuję wszystkim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search