wkręcić kogoś / wkręt

English translation: punked

11:25 May 5, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: wkręcić kogoś / wkręt
w sensie nabrać na coś, w zdaniach typu:
"Ale cię wkręciłem!"
"Niezły wkręt!"
"Próbowałem, ale jej nie da się wkręcić"
onionesque
English translation:punked
Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna propozycja.
Selected response from:

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punked
Michał Szcześniewski
4 +1wind up
kamilw
4dupe
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
4fool sb/ fool sb into doing smth
PrajnaTrans
3take in
Robert Foltyn
3bluff
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bluff


Explanation:
propozycja,
można też: hoodwink

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind up


Explanation:
to wind someone up - często spotykałem w UK

wind-up:
Verb. 1. To infuriate. Pronounced as in wind up a clock.
2. To tell lies or joke at the expense of the recipient.
Noun. An act of lying or joking.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/w.htm

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
6 days
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wkręcić kogoś
take in


Explanation:
Cambridge:
take in
to deceive someone, or to make someone believe something that is not true

I can't believe she was taken in by him.



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punked


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna propozycja.



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=punked
Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: I'd personally use this one :-)
6 hrs
  -> dzięki:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dupe


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dupe

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool sb/ fool sb into doing smth


Explanation:
fool jest bardzo częste, może troszkę delikatniejsze znaczenie ma (nabrać), ale masz tu inne


play possum :)
skunk (verb), pull pranks on sb, trick fool somebody
make a fool out of sbdy
take someone for a ride
run a number on sbdy

funny word - pranksome - somebody with an inclination towards fooling others

thesaurus - bamboozle*, bluff, cheat, chicane, con, deceive, delude, diddle, dupe, fake out, flimflam, fox*, gull, hoax, hoodwink*, jive, juke, kid, lead on, make believe, outfox, play a trick on, play-act, pretend, put on, put one over on, scam*, snow*, spoof, suck in, take in*, trifle
* = informal/non-formal usage

alternative zdania/phrases

"Ale cię wkręciłem!" - I got you nice, didn't I?
"Niezły wkręt!" - to ma inne znaczenie niż 'wkręcić kogoś' - 'niezły wkręt' to inaczej 'niezły film', jakaś dziwota\historyjka co przyszła do głowy
"Próbowałem, ale jej nie da się wkręcić" - I tried but she's un-prank-able

;)

that should keep you busy xD


PrajnaTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search