heban trzaskać

English translation: fry like bacon

08:12 Oct 18, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Polish term or phrase: heban trzaskać
Na plaży będę się na heban trzaskać.
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:fry like bacon
Explanation:
Commonly used in the USA

'Tan Mom' out to 'fry like bacon' - Tanning Mom - RSSPump.com
tanning-mom.rsspump.com/?topic=tan-mom-out-to-fry-like-bacon...Mar 6, 2013 - The New Jersey woman known as "Tan Mom" has big plans now that the criminal case against her is over

Tanning while on doxycyline? going on trip to cali in july ...
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Skin & Body › Other - Skin & Body
Jun 23, 2012 - ... July 19th-23rd and i wanted to get a nice color since im pretty pale lol do you think it would be okay, would i fry like bacon?

Tanning salon in EAV - EAV Buzz
www.eavbuzz.net/forum/eav-businesses/tanning-salon-in-eav/
Oct 11, 2010 - 5 posts - ‎4 authors
Don't have any experience with the place, as I tend to fry like bacon in tanning booths, but I do know that it does help psoriasis.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks. It works the best for my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fry like bacon
Darius Saczuk
3 +2tan my arse/ass off
kamilw
4I will be tanning ultra dark black
LilianNekipelov
4catch a tan
whole grain
3to tan solid black
geopiet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tan my arse/ass off


Explanation:
The whole expression in this sentence is "się na heban trzaskać". Know both words in this meaning but never heard this collocation before :) but easily guess what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-18 08:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heban = ebony - like tanned to black
strzaskać się (slang) = opalić się = to get tanned

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO not only for the arse/ass but for the entire body :-)
47 mins
  -> precisely :-) dzięki!

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. The second one might be better, although it is less vulgar in Polish.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! The Polish expression is not vulgar at all, just wanted to find a colloquial English equivalent.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trzaskać się na heban
catch a tan


Explanation:
= opalać się

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will be tanning ultra dark black


Explanation:
In more conventional language.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fry like bacon


Explanation:
Commonly used in the USA

'Tan Mom' out to 'fry like bacon' - Tanning Mom - RSSPump.com
tanning-mom.rsspump.com/?topic=tan-mom-out-to-fry-like-bacon...Mar 6, 2013 - The New Jersey woman known as "Tan Mom" has big plans now that the criminal case against her is over

Tanning while on doxycyline? going on trip to cali in july ...
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Skin & Body › Other - Skin & Body
Jun 23, 2012 - ... July 19th-23rd and i wanted to get a nice color since im pretty pale lol do you think it would be okay, would i fry like bacon?

Tanning salon in EAV - EAV Buzz
www.eavbuzz.net/forum/eav-businesses/tanning-salon-in-eav/
Oct 11, 2010 - 5 posts - ‎4 authors
Don't have any experience with the place, as I tend to fry like bacon in tanning booths, but I do know that it does help psoriasis.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thanks. It works the best for my text

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tan solid black


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search