nakombinować

English translation: rack my brains over it/search high and low/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nakombinować
English translation:rack my brains over it/search high and low/
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:35 Nov 15, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: nakombinować
"Szukanie nowego sprzętu zostawiłem na ostatnią chwilę, przez co musiałam się nieźle nakombinować"

Dzięki z góry za sugestie:)
victory001
Poland
rack my brains over it/search high and low/
Explanation:
poświęcić wiele czasu na szukanie jakiegoś rozwiązania
http://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/;2486315

cccccccccccccccc

rack one's brain

(idiomatic) To struggle to think of or remember something.
I have been racking my brain all day trying to think of a birthday present for her.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rack_one's_brain





I racked my brain over this problem
http://www.dailywritingtips.com/wracking-or-racking-your-bra...

If you rack your brain, you think very hard when trying to remember something or think hard to solve a problem,
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/rack your brain...




ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

search high and low (for something)
to try very hard to find something
look high and low (for something) Janet searched high and low, but she couldn't find the kitten and finally had to ask the man.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/search high and low

hunt/search high and low
› to ​search ​everywhere for something:
I've been ​hunting high and ​low for that ​certificate and I still can't ​find it!
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/hunt-s...

cccccccccccccccccc
Some examples:

I have searched high and low for a solution.
https://qlc.intuit.com/questions/1070339-why-does-quicken-20...
cccccccccccccccccc

“I've been searching high and low for the right pair of shoes for the party
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-it-mean-to-search-high-and...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

We search high and low to find used junior equipment so that we might ensure a
http://anymountain.net/services/junior-trade-program/

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Ile idiomów!, aż ciężko wybrać który jest najlepszy:)
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hustle, buckle down
Darius Saczuk
3 +3rack my brains over it/search high and low/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +3go to great lengths to do sth / give a great deal of thought to it / try very hard to sort it out
mike23
3 +1bend over backwards
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go to great lengths to do sth / give a great deal of thought to it / try very hard to sort it out


Explanation:
go to great lengths/pains to do something
give a great deal of thought to it/sth
to try very hard to sort it out

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Frank.

agree  Darius Saczuk: Good options.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dariusz.

agree  Jacek Konopka
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rack my brains over it/search high and low/


Explanation:
poświęcić wiele czasu na szukanie jakiegoś rozwiązania
http://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/;2486315

cccccccccccccccc

rack one's brain

(idiomatic) To struggle to think of or remember something.
I have been racking my brain all day trying to think of a birthday present for her.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rack_one's_brain





I racked my brain over this problem
http://www.dailywritingtips.com/wracking-or-racking-your-bra...

If you rack your brain, you think very hard when trying to remember something or think hard to solve a problem,
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/rack your brain...




ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

search high and low (for something)
to try very hard to find something
look high and low (for something) Janet searched high and low, but she couldn't find the kitten and finally had to ask the man.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/search high and low

hunt/search high and low
› to ​search ​everywhere for something:
I've been ​hunting high and ​low for that ​certificate and I still can't ​find it!
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/hunt-s...

cccccccccccccccccc
Some examples:

I have searched high and low for a solution.
https://qlc.intuit.com/questions/1070339-why-does-quicken-20...
cccccccccccccccccc

“I've been searching high and low for the right pair of shoes for the party
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-it-mean-to-search-high-and...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

We search high and low to find used junior equipment so that we might ensure a
http://anymountain.net/services/junior-trade-program/



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ile idiomów!, aż ciężko wybrać który jest najlepszy:)
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Taraz Pytający będzie musiał się nagłówkować.

agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> So, we rack our brains for the best answer.

agree  Jacek Konopka
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hustle, buckle down


Explanation:
HUSTLE to takie slangowe słowo wytrych. Ma dużo z polskiego kombinowania w wielu jego znaczeniach.

Jan 28, 2015 - "The whole application package was due Feb. 15, so I really had to hustle to get it done ...

An Interview with Leslie Baldwin of Texas Monthly
blog.photoshelter.com › 2015/06 › how-...
Mobile-friendly - Jun 8, 2015 - I really had to hustle to figure out how to make a living using my degree. I moved...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-11-15 13:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiom WRAP ONE'S HEAD AROUND STH. - POGŁÓWKOWAĆ- też dobrze tu pasuje.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Love these idioms. One could say "bust one's ass," but this may not be anatomically correct .
22 mins
  -> Are you busting my chops?balls?, Frank. ;-). Happy Sunday.

agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike.

agree  Jacek Konopka: SUPER
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bend over backwards


Explanation:
so I had to bend over backwards to make it on time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-11-15 20:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/bend-l...

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bend-ove...

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bend over backwards

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search