janusze

English translation: average joe, joe schmoe

09:30 May 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Polish term or phrase: janusze
Sporo się ostatnio słyszy o "januszach" - dyletantach, amatorach, nieprofesjonalistach czy niedzielnych specjalistach - janusze tego, janusze tamtego. I choć to do żadnego tłumaczenia nie jest mi potrzebne, to zastanawiam się, jaki mógłby być tego chwytliwy odpowiednik... Propozycje?
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
English translation:average joe, joe schmoe
Explanation:
http://sjp.pl/Janusz

http://www.miejski.pl/slowo-janusz
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Na takich dyletantów to mi się najbardziej nadaje "joe shmoe". Dzięki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jacks-of-no-trades
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +2average joe, joe schmoe
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
janusz
average joe, joe schmoe


Explanation:
http://sjp.pl/Janusz

http://www.miejski.pl/slowo-janusz

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Na takich dyletantów to mi się najbardziej nadaje "joe shmoe". Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: A very legitimate option, just emphasizing different elements of this somewhat shapeless term
1 day 11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jacks-of-no-trades


Explanation:
opposite of jack-of-all-trades.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Frank, you are a jack-of-all-trades.
4 hrs
  -> You are a Michał -of-sundry-talents.

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: Let me join the love fest
1 day 8 hrs
  -> A mutual admiration society, let me assure you.

agree  Joanna Rączka: Ingenious!
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joanna.

agree  Anna Lycett (X): W punkt :)
5 days
  -> Thank you, KeyCheck. Unfortunately, this answer has a short half-life.:)

agree  Stanislaw Troch
20 days
  -> Dziękuję Stanisławie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search