mieć bata nad sobą

English translation: hold a whip over them/need to hear the crack of a whip over their heads/ to have someone to keep me in check/line/ to be managed with a whip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mieć bata nad sobą
English translation:hold a whip over them/need to hear the crack of a whip over their heads/ to have someone to keep me in check/line/ to be managed with a whip
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

15:14 Jan 23, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / powiedzenie
Polish term or phrase: mieć bata nad sobą
Muszę mieć bata nad sobą bo za duzo się użalam nad sobą i wydziwiam


"Z drugiej jednak strony, według badań przeprowadzonych przez polskie czasopismo Psychologia Pracy pracownicy, choć nie lubią być kontrolowani, potrzebują czegoś w rodzaju “bata nad sobą”. "

https://www.callpage.pl/blog/monitorowanie-czasu-pracy-w-age...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
hold a whip over them/need to hear the crack of a whip over their heads
Explanation:
It works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-01-23 16:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fur industry is made up of the same calibre of business men as any other up-to-datc industry. Then why is it necessary to hold a whip over them?
https://books.google.com/books?id=FLU6AQAAMAAJ&pg=RA3-PA60&l...
cccccccccccccc
It is none of your business to forbid them to do it, and they make a mistake in asking us to feed them with a spoon and hold a whip over them, as if they really did not know enough to make a bargain.
https://books.google.com/books?id=ivt5KrunEZwC&pg=PA6409&lpg...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Even if you don't hold a whip over them, such people tend to be submissive by nature. Instead, consider the value of winning the confidence and respect of other sovereigns, men and women who value ethical conduct, talent, and energy.
http://indomitus.net/2004/20041012.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Why are they working so hard in this terrible heat, working so hard that the sweat rolls off in streams, whre no one hold a whip over them and njo one can see if they shirk?
http://www.sergeking.com/saharlet.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

I have an expectation that if they have a problem they'll come and talk about it. If they need advice or discussion opportunities or something then they'll speak about it or talk to me about it, and I'll have an expectation that they'll then get on and just do the damn job without having to hold a whip over them.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hold a whip over them/need to hear the crack of a whip over their heads
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1to be managed with a whip
Darius Saczuk
3 +1look over ones shoulder
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL
3to have someone to keep me in check/line
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look over ones shoulder


Explanation:
Propozycja: "employees need someone looking over their shoulder"

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be managed with a whip


Explanation:
Phrases with WHIP are commonly used in everyday conversation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-01-23 16:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get rid of the performance review - Chicago Tribune
Chicago Tribune › commentary
Feb 18, 2015 · Ask most managers and employees about the corporate performance ... It's because they are tired of a system in which bosses manage with a whip.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold a whip over them/need to hear the crack of a whip over their heads


Explanation:
It works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-01-23 16:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fur industry is made up of the same calibre of business men as any other up-to-datc industry. Then why is it necessary to hold a whip over them?
https://books.google.com/books?id=FLU6AQAAMAAJ&pg=RA3-PA60&l...
cccccccccccccc
It is none of your business to forbid them to do it, and they make a mistake in asking us to feed them with a spoon and hold a whip over them, as if they really did not know enough to make a bargain.
https://books.google.com/books?id=ivt5KrunEZwC&pg=PA6409&lpg...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Even if you don't hold a whip over them, such people tend to be submissive by nature. Instead, consider the value of winning the confidence and respect of other sovereigns, men and women who value ethical conduct, talent, and energy.
http://indomitus.net/2004/20041012.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Why are they working so hard in this terrible heat, working so hard that the sweat rolls off in streams, whre no one hold a whip over them and njo one can see if they shirk?
http://www.sergeking.com/saharlet.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

I have an expectation that if they have a problem they'll come and talk about it. If they need advice or discussion opportunities or something then they'll speak about it or talk to me about it, and I'll have an expectation that they'll then get on and just do the damn job without having to hold a whip over them.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dziękuję!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robarcie. Serdeczne pozdrowienia.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have someone to keep me in check/line


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search