dres

English translation: jock

13:11 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: dres
[o człowieku]
wolf4jc
United States
English translation:jock
Explanation:
"Słownik internautów
dresiarz

jock (UWAGA - słowo określa osobę często noszącą strój sportowy, jednak nie wiąże się jednoznacznie z kulturą chuliganów z blokowisk. Tym niemniej może mieć także charakter pejoratywny, np. jock pub - dresiarska knajpa)"

Selected response from:

krzysiek12
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5townie / chav / scally
Hanna Burdon
4beefcake
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2jock
krzysiek12


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jock


Explanation:
"Słownik internautów
dresiarz

jock (UWAGA - słowo określa osobę często noszącą strój sportowy, jednak nie wiąże się jednoznacznie z kulturą chuliganów z blokowisk. Tym niemniej może mieć także charakter pejoratywny, np. jock pub - dresiarska knajpa)"



krzysiek12
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: skoro ten słownik jest w Internecie, to warto byś dołączył link. To pozwala np. ocenić merytoryczną wartość tego słownika.
13 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beefcake


Explanation:
kilka propozycji:
Kosciuszko: mięśniak - beefcake, iron pumper
(czy czym Webster beefcake [Colloq.] display of the figure of a nude or partly nude, muscular man, as in a magazine photograph) - więc ostrożnie, ale mój Webster jest troche stary...

bruiser (to za Websterem i CALD bruiser /"bru:.z@r/ US /-z@`/ noun [C] INFORMAL DISAPPROVING
a big, strong, rough man:
He's an ugly bruiser - I wouldn't like to meet him down a dark alley!
)

muscleman (to za PWN/Ox)

przypuszczam, że i "hulk" będzie dobre

tak czy inaczej proponuję weryfikację wybranego terminu na forum Eng-Eng - z jezykiem potocznym lepiej nie kombinowac "na wyczucie"


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

323 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dres / dresiarz
townie / chav / scally


Explanation:
Townie is one of many regional terms, including chav, ned and scally to describe a current cultural youth group in the United Kingdom. For the main article on such groups, see Chav
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Townie
Chav is a slang term which has been in wide use throughout the United Kingdom since around 2000 – though probably has older, regional roots. It refers to a subcultural stereotype of a person with fashions such as flashy 'bling' jewellery and counterfeit designer clothes or sportswear, an uneducated, uncultured, impoverished background, a tendency to congregate around places such as fast-food outlets, bus stops, or other shopping areas, and a culture of antisocial behaviour.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chav
Scally is a slang term, originally used in the north-west of England to describe the unemployed working class, who have little or no education, and are stereotypically involved in antisocial behaviour. The stereotypical 'Scally' dresses in Burberry, wears a certain type of boot, and a Burberry baseball cap.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scally

townie
Noun. A person, usually young, who typically wears casual, brand-name sportswear, such as Nike, Addidas and Reebok etc Usually associated with town/city dwellers. Also towny. Mainly derog.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/t.htm
chav
Noun. A person, usually of working class origin, generally poorly educated, often very casually dressed in sportswear and wearing vulgar jewellery. Derog.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/c.htm
scally
Noun. 1. A miscreant, an irresponsible, self-assured lout, usually male. Abb. of scallywag. This derogatory term has been in prolific use from the early 1990s.
2. A person, usually young, who typically wears casual, brand-name sportswear, such as Nike, Addidas and Reebok etc., baseball caps, and boots, often Rockport. Usually associated with town/city dwellers.
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=townie
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chav
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=scally


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=townie&ls=a
    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=chav&ls=a
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search