środowiskowy dom samopomocy

English translation: centre for people with special needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środowiskowy dom samopomocy
English translation:centre for people with special needs
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

16:56 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / institutions -social care
Polish term or phrase: środowiskowy dom samopomocy
Nazwa osrodka dla niepelnosprawnych.Macie jakies dobre pomysly?
Miza
centre for people with special needs
Explanation:
Takie domy zapewniaja ludziom pelnosprawnym terapie zajeciowa, itp:

Tak sie dzis mowi jezeli chce sie byc politycznie poprawnym
215 hitow w internecie z brytyjska pisownia (centre)
297 z amerykanska (center)

"special needs centre"
ma jeszcze wiecej hitow, ale jest moze troche mylace, bo to tez moga byc jednostki w szkolach, ktore zajmuja sie dziecmi z problemami z nauka
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Home of Mutual Aid
bartek
4community self-help center
nrabate
3centre for people with special needs
Elizabeth Niklewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
�rodowiskowy dom samopomocy
Home of Mutual Aid


Explanation:
taka kiedys dotalam odpowiedz
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/447826

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Monroe County is known as the home of mutual aid with the concept being firmly
entrenched here by the early 1950’s, and today mutual aid is a way of ...
www.pittsfordfd.org/History.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Niklewska: Sa tylko 2 hity w Google z tym wyrazeniem
2 hrs
  -> aha - w tym jeden w odpowidzi na moje pytanie :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
�rodowiskowy dom samopomocy
centre for people with special needs


Explanation:
Takie domy zapewniaja ludziom pelnosprawnym terapie zajeciowa, itp:

Tak sie dzis mowi jezeli chce sie byc politycznie poprawnym
215 hitow w internecie z brytyjska pisownia (centre)
297 z amerykanska (center)

"special needs centre"
ma jeszcze wiecej hitow, ale jest moze troche mylace, bo to tez moga byc jednostki w szkolach, ktore zajmuja sie dziecmi z problemami z nauka


    Reference: http://www.oacrs.com/News/2003/August/aug06.htm
    Reference: http://www.entemp.ie/press/2001/090701a.htm
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
dzieki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
środowiskowy dom samopomocy
community self-help center


Explanation:
Sonoma County Job Link - Local Service Providers
... permanently disabled, disabled children with extraordinary care needs. ...
Services: A membership-operated community self-help center for people who ...
www.socojoblink.org/locals.shtml - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search