w stanie rozpadu

English translation: body in the state of decomposition-decomposing body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w stanie rozpadu
English translation:body in the state of decomposition-decomposing body
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:15 Dec 15, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: w stanie rozpadu
ciało w stanie rozpadu - to tytuł
na podstawie rozmów z ofiarami broni atomowej autor pisze o przeżyciach jednostek i fizycznych konsekwencjach użycia tej broni
izabela28
body in the state of decomposition-decomposing body
Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-15 00:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms: decay, distintegration
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1body in the state of decomposition-decomposing body
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4(body) in decay
piotrowskak
2in dissolution
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body in the state of decomposition-decomposing body


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-15 00:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms: decay, distintegration

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: I like best "decomposing body."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, legato. I appreciate your insight.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in dissolution


Explanation:
autor pisze o przeżyciach jednostek i fizycznych konsekwencjach użycia tej broni ( z kontekstu)

a więc chodzi (chyba) o zmiany zachodzące w organizmie żyjących ofiar broni atomowej ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(body) in decay


Explanation:
-

piotrowskak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search