góralszczyzna

English translation: Polish Highlander culture, customs, and traditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:góralszczyzna
English translation:Polish Highlander culture, customs, and traditions
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:00 Feb 2, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: góralszczyzna
Na pytanie czym jest współczesna góralszczyzna odpowiadali rodowici górale i ci, którzy osiedlili się pod Tatrami, byli to przedstawiciele przedstawiciele różnych pokoleń.
izabela28
Polish Highlander culture, customs, and traditions
Explanation:
Proposition. This is the customary combination of words:
---------------------
American Culture: Traditions and Customs of the United States
https://www.livescience.com/28945-american-culture.html

Therefore, there are quite a lot of Filipino culture, customs and traditions for the home and family that is based on religious beliefs
https://everything-filipino.com/filipino-customs-and-traditi...

One of the most difficult experiences in living in a new country involves learning about the culture, customs and traditions of that country. Indonesia is no exception.
https://www.aiya.org.au/2015/01/culture-customs-and-traditio...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Polish Highlander culture, customs, and traditions
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3The Gorals'* way of life
Dariusz Saczuk
3life and heritage of highlanders today
Iwona Gandor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life and heritage of highlanders today


Explanation:
propozycja

Iwona Gandor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Gorals'* way of life


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-02 08:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Provide an explanation if necessary.

The Gorals (Polish: Górale; Slovak: Gorali; Cieszyn Silesian: Gorole; literally "highlanders") are an ethnographic (or ethnic) group primarily found in their traditional area of southern Poland, northern Slovakia, and in the region of Cieszyn Silesia in the Czech Republic (Silesian Gorals). There is also a significant Goral diaspora in the area of Bukovina in western Ukraine and in northern Romania, as well as in Chicago, the seat of the Polish Highlanders Alliance of North America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 09:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of way of life
1 : the habits, customs, and beliefs of a particular person or group of people Unhampered development is threatening these farmers' way of life.
2 : an important activity, job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 09:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

góralszczyzna«przejawy i zabytki kultury górali»

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polish Highlander culture, customs, and traditions


Explanation:
Proposition. This is the customary combination of words:
---------------------
American Culture: Traditions and Customs of the United States
https://www.livescience.com/28945-american-culture.html

Therefore, there are quite a lot of Filipino culture, customs and traditions for the home and family that is based on religious beliefs
https://everything-filipino.com/filipino-customs-and-traditi...

One of the most difficult experiences in living in a new country involves learning about the culture, customs and traditions of that country. Indonesia is no exception.
https://www.aiya.org.au/2015/01/culture-customs-and-traditio...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search