samodzielne merytorycznie

English translation: Stand-alone papers in terms of their contents

07:42 Feb 4, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: samodzielne merytorycznie
Aneksy zawarte w publikacji nie mają charakteru podręcznikowego, ale stanowią samodzielne merytorycznie artykuły
izabela28
English translation:Stand-alone papers in terms of their contents
Explanation:
Zrobiłabym to opisowo:
...but are stand-alone papers in terms of their contents.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scientific papers
Pawel Sidlo
3Stand-alone papers in terms of their contents
Joanna Carroll
2substantively self-contained
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific papers


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, że chodzi o artykuły naukowe.

Pawel Sidlo
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
substantively self-contained


Explanation:
Propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • https://tinyurl.com/yab5wv9l

    Reference: http://www.aiaa.org/journalsuppguidelines/
    https://tinyurl.com/y8xrd36u
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stand-alone papers in terms of their contents


Explanation:
Zrobiłabym to opisowo:
...but are stand-alone papers in terms of their contents.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search