poczucie rozpływania się

English translation: sense of dilution

12:48 Feb 4, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: poczucie rozpływania się
obecnie w Hong Kongu panuje poczucie „rozpływania się” wyjątkowego statusu ekonomicznego, a także tożsamości kulturowej lokalnej społeczności
izabela28
English translation:sense of dilution
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 14:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeling of dilution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 14:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dilution of cultural identity

dilution of special economic zone status
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sense of dilution
geopiet
3sense of erosion
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sense of dilution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 14:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeling of dilution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 14:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dilution of cultural identity

dilution of special economic zone status

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Robert Foltyn
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ewa Dabrowska: albo "watering down"
1 day 19 hrs
  -> dziękuję, / "watering down" jest warte osobnej odpowiedzi, wstaw ją ...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sense of erosion


Explanation:
Inna możliwość
http://tinyurl.com/yawao7w4

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search