obcość

English translation: alienation

10:47 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: obcość
Kolejny rozdział opracowania dotyczy analizy obcości w pisarstwie Stanisława Lema na przykładzie powieści "Solaris"
izabela28
English translation:alienation
Explanation:
Propozycja:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_from_the_Stars
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alienation
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
3alienness
mike23
2estrangement / separation / division
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alienation


Explanation:
Propozycja:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_from_the_Stars

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Yup!
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
estrangement / separation / division


Explanation:
We Wstępie autor wylicza siedem rodzajów Obcości, z którymi mają do czynienia ludzie,

przy czym cztery pierwsze dotyczą różnych jej rodzajów w relacjach międzyludzkich,

trzy ostatnie natomiast - Obcości, która oddziela ludzi od zwierząt,

od myślących maszyn

i od Innych, na których możemy się natknąć w Kosmosie lub w sferze istot pozaludzkich
. - http://www.wuw.pl/product-pol-7510-Lew-ktory-mowi-Esej-o-gra...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alienness


Explanation:
The film asks us to see our own planet as an alien planet, and to look again at the unconquerable alienness of other people, at the enigma of absence and presence, death and life.
https://www.theguardian.com/film/News_Story/Critic_Review/Gu...

Solaris’s alienness is so threatening to the Solarists’ scientific egoism that none of their conscious hypotheses regarding the planet can be taken at face value. - page 10
https://warwick.ac.uk/fac/arts/english/currentstudents/under...
http://dpuadweb.depauw.edu/icronay_web/solaris.htm

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search