bilans

English translation: wretched (pitiful, etc.) existential state of affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bilans
English translation:wretched (pitiful, etc.) existential state of affairs
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:57 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: bilans
utwór tradycyjnie jest interpretowany jako wyraz żałosnego bilansu egzystencjalnego
izabela28
wretched (pitiful, etc.) existential state of affairs
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-06 11:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at this holistically, "state of affairs" could "the miserable existential picture" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 12:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an activity of "adding and subtracting in the account book of life,", this can be existential reckoning.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wretched (pitiful, etc.) existential state of affairs
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2reconciliation
geopiet
2stock-taking
Grzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stock-taking


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.theskinny.co.uk/fashion/designers/skinny-jeans-ho...
    https://tinyurl.com/ycw6sg6j
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reconciliation


Explanation:
pitiful/pathetic existential reconciliation ... ?

------


distressing, sad, piteous, heart-rending, heartbreaking, moving,

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wretched (pitiful, etc.) existential state of affairs


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-06 11:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at this holistically, "state of affairs" could "the miserable existential picture" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 12:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an activity of "adding and subtracting in the account book of life,", this can be existential reckoning.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search