zachowanie siebie w obietnicy

English translation: promise keeping

09:40 Feb 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zachowanie siebie w obietnicy
Wg Ricoeura czym innym są trwałość charakteru i zachowanie siebie w obietnicy. Tworzą one biegunowość, której wypełnienie stanowi pojęcie tożsamości
narracyjnej.
izabela28
English translation:promise keeping
Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=ETy_7r1oLh4C&pg=PA100&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-07 09:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Ricoeur between Theology and Philosophy - sikkim university library
PDF14.139.206.50 › jspui › bitstream › Blun...
by B Blundell · Cited by 48 · Related articles
Ricoeur takes promise keeping to be emblematic of ipse identity, and he uses it as the key example to explore the conflicts that arise in the attempt to universalize respect for the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-07 09:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDFUSFCA.edu › repository › viewcontent
by JG Pettey · 2013 · Related articles
Promise keeping, “keeping one's promise...is keeping one's word,” reflects character ( Ricoeur 1992:124). Ricoeur (1992:147-148) writes, “the narrative constructs the ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1promise keeping
Dariusz Saczuk
3maintaining selfhood in promise / self-maintaining in promise
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promise keeping


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=ETy_7r1oLh4C&pg=PA100&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-07 09:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Ricoeur between Theology and Philosophy - sikkim university library
PDF14.139.206.50 › jspui › bitstream › Blun...
by B Blundell · Cited by 48 · Related articles
Ricoeur takes promise keeping to be emblematic of ipse identity, and he uses it as the key example to explore the conflicts that arise in the attempt to universalize respect for the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-07 09:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDFUSFCA.edu › repository › viewcontent
by JG Pettey · 2013 · Related articles
Promise keeping, “keeping one's promise...is keeping one's word,” reflects character ( Ricoeur 1992:124). Ricoeur (1992:147-148) writes, “the narrative constructs the ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintaining selfhood in promise / self-maintaining in promise


Explanation:
So the dialectic of sameness and selfhood has two poles: character, where sameness and permanence of dispositions constitute selfhood; and promising, where selfhood is maintained in spite of change, or in the absence of sameness.

- https://goo.gl/kmKUDP

- https://goo.gl/8nEq1b

----------

inne źródła - https://goo.gl/DJ7ahW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 10:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His proposal is that there are two models for this kind of identity, character and keeping a promise. In the first case, identity in the sense of one's character is very close to identity in the sense of sameness, an enduring and reidentifiable substratum. In the second case, the selfhood implied in keeping promises is antithetical to sameness. For example, I say that even though I have different opinions, values, desires, inclinations, I will keep my word. - https://goo.gl/GrKzMf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-11 17:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli „Słowo się rzekło, kobył(ka)a u płotu” - https://obcyjezykpolski.pl/slowo-sie-rzeklo-kobylka-kobylau-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search