bliższa wydaje się

English translation: seems more relevant

06:26 Feb 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: bliższa wydaje się
Zastanawiając się nad rolą jaką pełni środowisko geograficzne dla rozwoju turystyki, bliższa wydaje się koncepcja determinizmu geograficznego, ponieważ środowisko samo w sobie jest po pierwsze walorem turystycznym, po drugie ważnym elementem wpływającym na atrakcyjność turystyczną
izabela28
English translation:seems more relevant
Explanation:
Zależy od kontekstu. Bliższa czemu? Bliższa od czego?
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2seems more relevant
Robert Foltyn
4seems closer
Marquis
3 +1most apt here appears to be
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3[concept that] makes more sense
geopiet


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems closer


Explanation:
... the geographical determinism seems closer ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   39 min (2018-02-12 07:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the concept geographical determinism seems closer
Sorry :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   40 min (2018-02-12 07:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam ale jest późno :-) powinno być
... the concept of geographical determinism seems closer ...

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seems more relevant


Explanation:
Zależy od kontekstu. Bliższa czemu? Bliższa od czego?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: Conceptually, your choice of translation seems more relevant. ;-)
6 hrs

agree  mike23
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[concept that] makes more sense


Explanation:
..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most apt here appears to be


Explanation:
Pondering the role played by the geographical environment on tourism development, most apt here appears to be the concept of geographical determinism

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search