sprzyjać

English translation: promote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzyjać
English translation:promote
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:57 Feb 18, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: sprzyjać
nadmierny stres sprzyja nadużywaniu alkoholu
izabela28
promote
Explanation:
e.g., excessive stress promotes alcohol abuse
cccc
This result indicates that stress promotes alcohol consumption only in subjects with a family history of Type 1 alcoholism who show an increase in cortisol response to stress.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25543065

ccccccccccccccccc

Epidemiological studies indicate an association between stress and increased alcohol consumption; however, the neuronal mechanisms underlying this association are not known. In a new paper in Neuron, Ostrumov et al. show that, in rats, stress promotes alcohol use through actions on GABAergic

ccccc
For many people, stress promotes alcohol consumption. Early theories regarding stress and alcohol interactions focused on the anxiolytic aspects of alcohol's pharmacology, as well as the widespread belief among the general public that drinking relieves tension (Breslin, Hayward, & Baum, 1994 Breslin
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/07347324.2016.121...
cccccccccccccccccccc
Negative life events and disruptions of the stress system increase substance use in adolescents. Hypotheses: Increase life stress promotes alcohol and tobacco use in adolescents. (Chapter 3).
https://kclpure.kcl.ac.uk/portal/files/37839106/2014_Wong_C_...
cccccccccccccccccc
In a new paper in Neuron, Ostrumov et al. show that, in rats, stress promotes alcohol use through actions on GABAergic signalling in the ventral tegmental area (VTA).
http://www.wikinow.co/topic/gabaergic
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Despite the acceptance that work stress promotes alcohol use, there has been an inadequate exploration of the mechanisms through which work stress affects women s alcohol use. To explain the mechanisms, it is important for researchers to keep in mind two facts.
http://docplayer.net/62384321-Working-women-and-alcohol-is-t...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promote
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1be conducive to
Dariusz Saczuk
3to precipitate
geopiet
3to induce
geopiet


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promote


Explanation:
e.g., excessive stress promotes alcohol abuse
cccc
This result indicates that stress promotes alcohol consumption only in subjects with a family history of Type 1 alcoholism who show an increase in cortisol response to stress.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25543065

ccccccccccccccccc

Epidemiological studies indicate an association between stress and increased alcohol consumption; however, the neuronal mechanisms underlying this association are not known. In a new paper in Neuron, Ostrumov et al. show that, in rats, stress promotes alcohol use through actions on GABAergic

ccccc
For many people, stress promotes alcohol consumption. Early theories regarding stress and alcohol interactions focused on the anxiolytic aspects of alcohol's pharmacology, as well as the widespread belief among the general public that drinking relieves tension (Breslin, Hayward, & Baum, 1994 Breslin
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/07347324.2016.121...
cccccccccccccccccccc
Negative life events and disruptions of the stress system increase substance use in adolescents. Hypotheses: Increase life stress promotes alcohol and tobacco use in adolescents. (Chapter 3).
https://kclpure.kcl.ac.uk/portal/files/37839106/2014_Wong_C_...
cccccccccccccccccc
In a new paper in Neuron, Ostrumov et al. show that, in rats, stress promotes alcohol use through actions on GABAergic signalling in the ventral tegmental area (VTA).
http://www.wikinow.co/topic/gabaergic
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Despite the acceptance that work stress promotes alcohol use, there has been an inadequate exploration of the mechanisms through which work stress affects women s alcohol use. To explain the mechanisms, it is important for researchers to keep in mind two facts.
http://docplayer.net/62384321-Working-women-and-alcohol-is-t...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Gosiu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be conducive to


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-18 19:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other serious problems on Miami's campus stem from alcohol abuse | The ...
The Miami Student › alcohol-abuse-root-...
Feb 28, 2017 · Sexual assault, violence and even death have all resulted from alcohol abuse or environments conducive to alcohol abuse this winter, and we have not even gotten ...
Regulatory Impact/initial Flexibility Analysis of Proposed ...
https://books.google.com › books
1992
... other hand "bust" times are seen to create an environment conducive to alcohol abuse because of frustration and a lack of alternative activities. In other words economic instability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-02-18 19:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effects of stress management ... - The Campbell Collaboration
PDFThe Campbell Collaboration › attachments
by GT Patterson · 2012 · Cited by 38 · Related articles
Apr 18, 2012 · work stress was conducive to alcohol use as a coping and bonding strategy among officers (Richmond et al., 1999). Similarly, Carlan and Nored (2008) noted ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
1 min
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to induce


Explanation:
However, the gene–environment interaction literature presupposes that one of the reasons for these disparate findings may be that stress is more likely to induce alcohol use and problems in people who are genetically vulnerable, similar to the literature surrounding the experience of stressful life events and the onset of depression (Kendler et al. 1995). - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3606909/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to precipitate


Explanation:
Acute stress is thought to precipitate alcohol drinking. Yet the ways that acute stress can increase alcohol consumption are unclear. A new study investigated whether different phases of response to an acute stressor can alter the subjective effects of alcohol. - https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2011/07/110715163216.h...

----------

Acute stress is believed to precipitate alcohol consumption. Yet, after years of research, the relationship between stress and alcohol drinking remains unclear. - http://www.healthnewsline.net/stress-may-cause-drink-alcohol...

---------

Targeting cognitive-affective risk mechanisms in stress-precipitated alcohol dependence: an integrated, biopsychosocial model of automaticity, allostasis, and addiction. - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21354711

------

There is controversy over whether exposure to stress precipitates relapse and/or increases alcohol (ethanol) intake - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17624999

--------

To examine whether stress precipitates alcohol consumption in humans, both survey and experimental studies have been conducted. - https://goo.gl/KXdpy7

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search