wyjałowić

English translation: erosion

22:28 Mar 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: wyjałowić
następuje stopniowe wyjaławianie własnej tradycji kulturowej, rodzime obyczaje wydają się mniej atrakcyjne i są zastępowane przez nowe, oderwane od swoich korzeni.
izabela28
English translation:erosion
Explanation:
Commonly used in such contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-28 22:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Erosion of American Traditions: L.K. Pollard: Amazon.com: Books
https://www.amazon.com/Erosion-American-Traditions-L-K-Polla...
The Erosion of American Traditions [L.K. Pollard] on Amazon.com. *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-28 22:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culture and Pluralism in Philosophy
www.pc.scu.edu.tw/.../01-Introduction-Culture and Pluralism...
Tabachnick presents the views of two central figures in the Canadian discussion of culture - George Grant (1918-1988) and Marshall McLuhan (1911-1980) - noting that both foresaw the erosion of cultural traditions, national boundaries, and even the boundaries separating individuals, by forces of technology. Yet neither .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-28 22:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communication, Aging, and Culture - Oxford Research Encyclopedia ...
communication.oxfordre.com/view/10.1093/...001.../acrefore-9780190228613-e-753
750 results - Accelerated population aging, rural-to-urban shifts in migration, new technologies, rapid industrialization, and the erosion of cultural traditions such as filial piety, may partially account for these results. Additionally, there are well-established links between communication and the mental health of older people.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1erosion
Dariusz Saczuk
3deprive of deeper meaning
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to devalue
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erosion


Explanation:
Commonly used in such contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-28 22:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Erosion of American Traditions: L.K. Pollard: Amazon.com: Books
https://www.amazon.com/Erosion-American-Traditions-L-K-Polla...
The Erosion of American Traditions [L.K. Pollard] on Amazon.com. *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-28 22:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culture and Pluralism in Philosophy
www.pc.scu.edu.tw/.../01-Introduction-Culture and Pluralism...
Tabachnick presents the views of two central figures in the Canadian discussion of culture - George Grant (1918-1988) and Marshall McLuhan (1911-1980) - noting that both foresaw the erosion of cultural traditions, national boundaries, and even the boundaries separating individuals, by forces of technology. Yet neither .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-28 22:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communication, Aging, and Culture - Oxford Research Encyclopedia ...
communication.oxfordre.com/view/10.1093/...001.../acrefore-9780190228613-e-753
750 results - Accelerated population aging, rural-to-urban shifts in migration, new technologies, rapid industrialization, and the erosion of cultural traditions such as filial piety, may partially account for these results. Additionally, there are well-established links between communication and the mental health of older people.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to devalue


Explanation:
devalue one's own customs and traditions

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deprive of deeper meaning


Explanation:
pozbawić głębszej treści
https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/wyjaławianie.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search