również

English translation: also

15:28 Apr 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: również
może źle się stało, że nie studiowałem również chemii (jako drugiego przedmiotu, poza biologią, którą studiowałem)
izabela28
English translation:also
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1also
Dariusz Saczuk
4that besides I have not minored in chemistry
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: Well, that's a no-brainer!
4 mins
  -> Indeed. Thank you, VirtualKat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that besides I have not minored in chemistry


Explanation:
An academic minor is a college or university student's declared secondary academic discipline during their undergraduate studies. As with a major, the college or university in question lays out a framework of required classes or class types a student must complete to earn the minor—although the latitude the student is given changes from college to college. Academic minors and majors differ in that the former is subordinate to the latter. To obtain an academic minor, a total of three years of study at a university in a selected subject is the usual requirement.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minor_(academic)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search