żeby komuś stała się krzywda

English translation: ... anybody to get hurt

02:46 Apr 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: żeby komuś stała się krzywda
nikt nie chciał, żeby komuś stała się krzywda
izabela28
English translation:... anybody to get hurt
Explanation:
Z New York Times:
“I can tell you that nobody wanted Bryce to get hurt. Nobody wanted anybody to get hurt,” Chief Todd Schmaderer said at a news conference on Wednesday afternoon. “Police work is very dangerous and very chaotic. When you’re reporting police work and riding along with us, unfortunately, you subject yourself to that same level of violence that Omaha police officers do every day.”
https://www.nytimes.com/2014/08/28/us/police-shooting-kills-...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4... anybody to get hurt
Robert Foltyn
3 +2that anyone be harmed/that injustice befall anyone/that anyone be wronged, suffer a wrong
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that anyone be harmed/that injustice befall anyone/that anyone be wronged, suffer a wrong


Explanation:
Three options, depending on the contet.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... anybody to get hurt


Explanation:
Z New York Times:
“I can tell you that nobody wanted Bryce to get hurt. Nobody wanted anybody to get hurt,” Chief Todd Schmaderer said at a news conference on Wednesday afternoon. “Police work is very dangerous and very chaotic. When you’re reporting police work and riding along with us, unfortunately, you subject yourself to that same level of violence that Omaha police officers do every day.”
https://www.nytimes.com/2014/08/28/us/police-shooting-kills-...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
20 hrs

agree  VirtualKat
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search