zanurzeni w codzienności

English translation: immersed in everyday life/immersed in the quotidian concerns of life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zanurzeni w codzienności
English translation:immersed in everyday life/immersed in the quotidian concerns of life
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:53 Apr 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zanurzeni w codzienności
to tytuł, artykuł dot. analizy osobistych zapisków X z punktu widzenia filozofii, nauk społecznych itp.
izabela28
immersed in everyday life/immersed in the quotidian concerns of life
Explanation:
Zobacz przypis 95
https://books.google.com/books?id=F0B2BwAAQBAJ&pg=PA340&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3immersed in everyday life/immersed in the quotidian concerns of life
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2immersed in everyday reality / engulfed
mike23
3plunged/immersed in/into the everydayness
geopiet


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immersed in everyday life/immersed in the quotidian concerns of life


Explanation:
Zobacz przypis 95
https://books.google.com/books?id=F0B2BwAAQBAJ&pg=PA340&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Same idea on this end. Good morning Frank.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Michał. We should check our DNA.

agree  Ellen Kraus: first come, first served !
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ellen. Wishing you a good day, every day.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias señor.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immersed in everyday reality / engulfed


Explanation:
immersed in everyday reality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-04-17 09:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options: engulfed/wrapped in everyday life / ... in dailiness

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Immersion is fine as long as we come up for breath once in a while. I am glad we operate on similar wavelengths Over and out.
6 mins
  -> Copy that. I manage to keep my head above water. Thanks Frank.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dariusz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunged/immersed in/into the everydayness


Explanation:
"everydayness" - ordinary days or routine occasions - goo.gl/R1rZ2H

---------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-17 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everydayness

Modern european philosophy Heidegger 's term, also called averageness, for the ordinary and undifferentiated way in which human beings exist over most of their lifetime, taking everything that comes to them from the world. - http://www.blackwellreference.com/public/tocnode?id=g9781405...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search