zagadnienia podejmowane w ramach

English translation: issues raised, addressed in social research

19:05 May 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zagadnienia podejmowane w ramach
różnorodność zagadnień podejmowanych w ramach badań nad społeczeństwem
izabela28
English translation:issues raised, addressed in social research
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-07 19:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: addressed, raised BY social research...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-07 19:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Causal Inference and System Dynamics in Social Science Research ...
https://www.systemdynamics.org/assets/conferences/2001/paper...
by DR Morris - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
The focus of this paper is causal inference. A concern with causality has had a profound impact on the kinds of questions that may be addressed in social research, on how they must be formulated, and on what methodology must be applied. In the social sciences the prevailing experimental paradigm is used to address ...

Profiles of Social Research | RSF
https://www.russellsage.org/publications/profiles-social-res...
Against this background, Hunt then details five remarkable case histories, eyewitness accounts of significant recent episodes in social research. Woven skillfully through each narrative are explorations of the basic methodological, practical, moral and political issues raised by social research. The story of a noteworthy series ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1issues raised, addressed in social research
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1variety of problems dealt with in social studies
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issues raised, addressed in social research


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-07 19:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: addressed, raised BY social research...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-07 19:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Causal Inference and System Dynamics in Social Science Research ...
https://www.systemdynamics.org/assets/conferences/2001/paper...
by DR Morris - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
The focus of this paper is causal inference. A concern with causality has had a profound impact on the kinds of questions that may be addressed in social research, on how they must be formulated, and on what methodology must be applied. In the social sciences the prevailing experimental paradigm is used to address ...

Profiles of Social Research | RSF
https://www.russellsage.org/publications/profiles-social-res...
Against this background, Hunt then details five remarkable case histories, eyewitness accounts of significant recent episodes in social research. Woven skillfully through each narrative are explorations of the basic methodological, practical, moral and political issues raised by social research. The story of a noteworthy series ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variety of problems dealt with in social studies


Explanation:
Propozycja.

In the United States Education system, social studies is the integrated study of multiple fields of social science and the humanities, including history, geography, and political science. The term was first coined by American educators around the turn of the twentieth century as a catch-all for the above-mentioned subjects, as well as other subjects which did not fit into the traditional models of lower education in the United States, such as philosophy, and psychology.[
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_studies

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search