pisarz-memuarysta

English translation: memoir writer

10:29 May 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: pisarz-memuarysta
X - kompozytor, etnolog, pisarz-memuarysta
izabela28
English translation:memoir writer
Explanation:
Na przykład tak.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2memoir writer
Maciek Drobka
3 +1memoir writer
Dariusz Saczuk
3writer-memoirist/writer of memoirs
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memoir writer


Explanation:
Na przykład tak.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 min
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memoir writer


Explanation:
Imo

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
0 min
  -> Thank you, Frank.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writer-memoirist/writer of memoirs


Explanation:
Perhaps the author has a good reason to use both writer and memoirist

memoirist
a person who writes memoirs.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/memoirist

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search