ograniczać kontekst

English translation: limit, restrict the context

18:56 May 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: ograniczać kontekst
Autor ogranicza kontekst historyczny na rzecz analizy planu miasta pod kątem morfologicznym
izabela28
English translation:limit, restrict the context
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sacrifice the historical context in favor of
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3limit, restrict the context
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit, restrict the context


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacrifice the historical context in favor of


Explanation:
IMHO.
There is a better way of understanding the Scriptures, which does not have to sacrifice the historical context or uniqueness of each of the biblical texts, but still allows that they are connected in some key and intentional ways. Rather than homotexuality, I suggest that we follow a process of intertextuality, for understanding the uniqueness and interrelations of biblical texts.
http://leftbehindandlovingit.blogspot.com/2008/09/homotextua...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search