wyrastać z

English translation: emerge from, be inspired by, be based on

15:23 May 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: wyrastać z
Utwory te w dużym stopniu wyrosły z doświadczeń internetowych dzienników
izabela28
English translation:emerge from, be inspired by, be based on
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-17 15:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watson, "The Novels of Jack London: A Reappraisal" (Book Review)
search.proquest.com › openview
by SC Brennan · 1984
He shows how the novels emerged from London's personal experiences and how they reflect the author's psychic needs--the need to ...
unfamiliargenre - Graphic Novels
https://unfamiliargenre.wikispaces.com › ...
Graphic novels emerged from this scene in the mid-to-late seventies. Independent artists and writers as well as comic book kings Marvel ...
Sensational Urban Fiction - Dictionary definition of Sensational Urban Fiction ...
https://www.encyclopedia.com › history
Two of the earliest African American novels emerged from this tradition of autobiographical narrative. After publishing his successful ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emerge from, be inspired by, be based on
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2originate from
geopiet
3 +1arise from/stem from
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arise from/stem from


Explanation:
IMHO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
55 mins
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
originate from


Explanation:
to have origins in the (internet diaries.. ?)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger
17 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Robert Foltyn
52 mins
  -> dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emerge from, be inspired by, be based on


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-17 15:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watson, "The Novels of Jack London: A Reappraisal" (Book Review)
search.proquest.com › openview
by SC Brennan · 1984
He shows how the novels emerged from London's personal experiences and how they reflect the author's psychic needs--the need to ...
unfamiliargenre - Graphic Novels
https://unfamiliargenre.wikispaces.com › ...
Graphic novels emerged from this scene in the mid-to-late seventies. Independent artists and writers as well as comic book kings Marvel ...
Sensational Urban Fiction - Dictionary definition of Sensational Urban Fiction ...
https://www.encyclopedia.com › history
Two of the earliest African American novels emerged from this tradition of autobiographical narrative. After publishing his successful ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarzyna.

agree  Robert Foltyn
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search