gospodarować

English translation: to manage (his/her) life

06:43 May 18, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: gospodarować
Człowiek w społeczeństwie tworzy więź, osiedla się i gospodaruje
izabela28
English translation:to manage (his/her) life
Explanation:
When he was released in 1947 on his 21st birthday he decided it was time to settle down and manage his life more adeptly .... - https://calumhill.wordpress.com/2013/07/03/the-rise-of-the-b...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3become part of the economy/enter the economy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2to manage (his/her) life
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become part of the economy/enter the economy


Explanation:
This could be as simple as "farms", "works the land," depending on the context.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to manage (his/her) life


Explanation:
When he was released in 1947 on his 21st birthday he decided it was time to settle down and manage his life more adeptly .... - https://calumhill.wordpress.com/2013/07/03/the-rise-of-the-b...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search