autorski wstęp

English translation: foreword written by the author

11:39 Jun 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: autorski wstęp
Publikacja zawiera serię artykułów opatrzonych autorskim wstępem p. X, który dokonał również selekcji artykułów.
izabela28
English translation:foreword written by the author
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-06-15 11:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JK Rowling shocked by Harry Potter 'Google' - Telegraph
The Telegraph › uk › news › celebritynews
Aug 26, 2008 · Edinburgh-based Miss Rowling said her trawl of the sites "has filled in an enormous number of blanks." The admissions were made in a foreword written by the author for a book produced by fan site The Leaky Cauldron entitled "Harry Potter, a History."
The Illinois Center for the Book -- Get a Specific Author - Illinois Authors
Illinois Authors › cgi-bin › getSpecificA...
This edition of Irving Cutler's definitive historical volume also includes a new foreword written by the author. The first comprehensive ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4author's preface
grzes
3authorial preface/foreword
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3foreword written by the author
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreword written by the author


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-06-15 11:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JK Rowling shocked by Harry Potter 'Google' - Telegraph
The Telegraph › uk › news › celebritynews
Aug 26, 2008 · Edinburgh-based Miss Rowling said her trawl of the sites "has filled in an enormous number of blanks." The admissions were made in a foreword written by the author for a book produced by fan site The Leaky Cauldron entitled "Harry Potter, a History."
The Illinois Center for the Book -- Get a Specific Author - Illinois Authors
Illinois Authors › cgi-bin › getSpecificA...
This edition of Irving Cutler's definitive historical volume also includes a new foreword written by the author. The first comprehensive ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorial preface/foreword


Explanation:
More importantly, the authorial preface characterizes the dual function at the heart of writing literature for publication.

https://mla.hcommons.org/deposits/objects/hc:13256/datastrea...
cccc
There is no unifying theme to the stories apart from a brief authorial foreword to each.
https://www.amazon.com/Kaeti-Company-Keith-Roberts-ebook/dp/...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
makes available this standard work on the reign with an authorial foreword surveying related work which has appeared in the last decade.
http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/content/bpl_images/Journa...
cccccccccccccccccc
In an authorial foreword, Atwood explains that Grace has been "wandering around in my head" for years, ever since she encountered the story
http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=199...
ccccccccccccccccccc
The book starts with a short authorial foreword (discussed in detail later) dated 1936.
http://www.scielo.org.za/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author's preface


Explanation:
simply

grzes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search