zarejestrowane wzory

English translation: patterns depicted in the paintings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zarejestrowane wzory
English translation:patterns depicted in the paintings
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:27 Jun 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zarejestrowane wzory
wszystkie ornamenty i wzory zarejestrowane na malowidłach w kościele zostały ujęte w tabeli
izabela28
patterns depicted in the paintings
Explanation:
That is, that the we see.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1patterns depicted in the paintings
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1recorded patterns/designs
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recorded patterns/designs


Explanation:
Blok uzupełniony jest o tabelę wszystkich ornamentów oraz wzorów zarejestrowanych na malowidłach, jak również uproszczonych rysunków postaci biskupów Pachoras, królów Makurii i dygnitarzy nubijskiego dworu, co ułatwia komparatystyczne studia. Istotne tablice konkordancji oraz indeks tematyczny stanowią o tym, że całość stanowi doskonałe narzędzie dla badaczy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-21 00:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few sherds of an unslipped black-on-gray ceramic were found at several sites. The temper is similar to other whiteware sherds, i.e., sand, sand and sherd, quartz sand, or coarse quartz fragments and fine sand. Recorded designs include hatchure, solid ele-ments, and hatchure and solid elements (see Fowler 1985; Rugge 1985). - https://archive.org/stream/archeologicalinv03unit/archeologi... - page 8-32

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-21 00:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any markings on these surfaces that did not match the overall vessel designs were recorded as marker’s marks and photographed. The recorded designs included mostly those
done in black paint, but a few designs were painted using a white slip on the unslipped surface of the vessel. - https://potterysouthwest.unm.edu/PDFs/Volume 25 3 Fall 2006.... - page 16

--------

This report presents the results of an intensive archaeological study of the petroglyph sites in the Picacho Mountains of south-central Arizona. Twelve sites with a total of 4,152 recorded designs are considered. - https://core.tdar.org/document/378062/petroglyphs-of-the-pic...

-------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patterns depicted in the paintings


Explanation:
That is, that the we see.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Tak, w tym kontekście.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Genowefo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search