Janusz

English translation: Joe Blow, Joe Schmoe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Janusz
English translation:Joe Blow, Joe Schmoe
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

00:32 Jun 21, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / społeczeństwo
Polish term or phrase: Janusz
Mam pytanie- czy macie Państwo jakiś pomysł jak nazwać 'typowego Janusza".

Janusz – pejoratywne określenie wąsatego mężczyzny w średnim wieku, ubranego najczęściej w czarną, skórzaną kurtkę, w biały podkoszulek (najczęściej na ramiączkach) oraz noszącego białe skarpety i sandały, z dużym brzuchem, trzymającego reklamówkę z dyskontu[1][2]. Ulubionymi rozrywkami Janusza jest picie piwa i oglądanie telewizji.

Stereotypową partnerką Janusza jest Grażyna, która nie jest inteligentna, ma włosy w tapirze lub ondulowane, lubi robić zakupy oraz interesuje się plotkami. Zarówno Janusz jak i Grażyna wypowiadają się w sprawach, o których nie mają pojęcia, są cwaniakami oraz nie znają zasad kultury[2].

Janusz oraz jego rodzina skupiają na sobie stereotypowe negatywne cechy Polaków[1]. Niechęć do Janusza jest określana jako niechęć do wszystkiego, co reprezentuje prowincjonalna Polska[2]. Janusze spotykają się z pogardą ze strony klasy średniej i hipsterów[2].

Obok typowego Janusza można spotkać także Janusza biznesu, który próbuje zmaksymalizować krótkotrwałe korzyści. Janusz biznesu reprezentuje negatywne stereotypy polskich przedsiębiorców[3].

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Janusz_(określenie)

http://www.rp.pl/Plus-Minus/310129925-Janusz-i-Grazyna-czyli...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
Joe Blow, Joe Schmoe
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-21 00:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: JOE SIX-PACK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-21 00:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joe Six-pack - Idioms by The Free ...
The Free Dictionary › idioms › Joe+Six-...
This disparaging term, first recorded in 1977, conjures up the image of a man in undershirt and construction helmet who will down all of a six-pack (six cans or bottles of beer sold in a package) in an evening. See also: joe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-21 00:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Joe Six-Pack Doctrine
Georgetown University › berkleycenter › ...
Oct 6, 2008 · The fact that President Bush, who in an earlier incarnation was something of a Joe Six-Pack himself, eventually ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Joe Blow, Joe Schmoe
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1redneck//local yokel//
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joe Blow, Joe Schmoe


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-21 00:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: JOE SIX-PACK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-21 00:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joe Six-pack - Idioms by The Free ...
The Free Dictionary › idioms › Joe+Six-...
This disparaging term, first recorded in 1977, conjures up the image of a man in undershirt and construction helmet who will down all of a six-pack (six cans or bottles of beer sold in a package) in an evening. See also: joe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-21 00:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Joe Six-Pack Doctrine
Georgetown University › berkleycenter › ...
Oct 6, 2008 · The fact that President Bush, who in an earlier incarnation was something of a Joe Six-Pack himself, eventually ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank. :-)

agree  magdadh: I like the ''Joe" part here which ties nicely with Janusz
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Magdadh.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redneck//local yokel//


Explanation:
a working-class white person, especially a politically reactionary one from a rural area.
"rednecks in the high, cheap seats stomped their feet and hooted"
synonyms: provincial, yokel; conservative, reactionary; informalyahoo, hick, hayseed

cccccc
Redneck is a derogatory term chiefly but not exclusively applied to white Americans perceived to be crass and unsophisticated, closely associated with rural whites of the Southern United States.[1][2] Its usage is similar in meaning to cracker (especially regarding Georgia, Texas,[1] and Florida), hillbilly (especially regarding Appalachia and the Ozarks),[3] and white trash (but without the last term's suggestions of immorality)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redneck
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQYbHqv...

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQ2C0C6...

https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/smoking-redneck-que...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: Redneck is probably the closest, though to my ear it has a stronger rural component than Janusz (might be historical/outdated rather than current)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, magda. They have diffused through the country.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search