nurt asymilacyjny

English translation: assimilation trend

22:03 Jul 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: nurt asymilacyjny
Druga połowa XIX wieku to wyraźnie zaznaczający się nurt asymilacyjny w obrębie społeczności żydowskiej.
Artykuł dotyczy dyskusji dotyczącej pojęcia tożsamości rozgrywającej się w czasopismach nurtu asymilacyjnego.
izabela28
English translation:assimilation trend
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-08 22:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essays from Occupied Holy Land
https://books.google.com › books
Victor Sasson · 2010 · History
that has nothing to do with the Jewish religion and with a Return to Zion. So what is ... A desperate need to advance in society was a decisive factor in that assimilation trend. We know ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assimilation trend
Dariusz Saczuk
3the assimilation movement
geopiet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assimilation trend


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-08 22:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essays from Occupied Holy Land
https://books.google.com › books
Victor Sasson · 2010 · History
that has nothing to do with the Jewish religion and with a Return to Zion. So what is ... A desperate need to advance in society was a decisive factor in that assimilation trend. We know ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  Joanna Carroll
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joanna!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the assimilation movement


Explanation:
The assimilation movement in Poland emerged in Warsaw in the mid-nineteenth century among the descendants of Jewish financiers and army purveyors, largely but not exclusively from Prussia, Saxony, and Moravia, who settled there after Prussia occupied the city in 1795. - http://www.yivoencyclopedia.org/article.aspx/Assimilation

----------

One of the most important events of that period was the establishment of the Rabbinical School in 1826. Its graduates were members of the Jewish intelligentsia related with the assimilation movement. Most of them became teachers in Jewish schools. The school inspired patriotic attitudes and was bitterly criticized by the Orthodox Jews’ circles. It was closed in 1863. - https://sztetl.org.pl/en/towns/w/18-warszawa/99-history/1382...

-----

The Enlightenment and the assimilation movement exerted a great influence on the program of the Kahal Katan (Small Community) organization that was active in the town in the nineteenth century. - http://zamosc-jews.com/wb/pages/en/education-and-culture/edu...

------

In the 18th century, the situation of Jews gradually improved, which was connected, among others, with the economic transformation of the capitalistic nature and the impact of the idea of the Enlightment; the countries gradually removed restrictions towards J. (among others, 1786 Sweden, 1787 USA); in the 18th century, a part of the Jewish society (Western and Central Europe), initiating the assimilation movement, decided to participate in the cultural life of the country of settlement (Haskalah). - https://sztetl.org.pl/en/glossary/jews

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search