projektowany

English translation: planned/emvisaged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:projektowany
English translation:planned/emvisaged
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:53 Jul 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: projektowany
Poruszanie zagadnień związanych z rasą ukazywało polityczne poglądy autorów i projektowaną przez nich przyszłość narodu.
izabela28
planned/emvisaged
Explanation:
Propozycja,,the planned future.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planned/emvisaged
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3laid out, foreseen
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laid out, foreseen


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-07-12 13:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cold War Holidays: American Tourism in France - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0807863513
Christopher Endy - 2005 - ‎Political Science
In fact, tourism had been one element of the dynamic vision for America's future laid out by Henry Luce, the editor of Life magazine, in his influential 1941 essay ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-12 13:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mapping out our technological future | Education | The Guardian
https://www.theguardian.com/education/2006/may/26/tefl1
May 26, 2006 - The visions of the future laid out by the panelists will involve some intriguing and exciting developments: mobile learning, continuous learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-07-12 13:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he era of transcendent technology - Weber Shandwick Australia
webershandwick.com.au/the-era-of-transcendent-technology/
by Weber Shandwick. Science fiction becomes science fact. That's the future laid out by Google's executive chairman Eric Schmidt at CeBIT in Hanover, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-12 13:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENVISION would also fit in nicely here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-12 13:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Terrifying Future Envisioned By Libertarians | Alternet
https://www.alternet.org/terrifying-future-envisioned-libert...
Nov 18, 2013 - What a libertarian Social Darwinist paradise would look like. ... The far right and progressive left, meanwhile, are each trying to bring back the social and economic norms of the 1950s and late 1960s, respectively, in efforts of utter futility. ... Cowen sees it similarly, but instead of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-07-12 13:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentagon wants to spot illnesses by monitoring soldiers' smartphones ...
https://www.washingtonpost.com/.../5238a646-3f55-11e8-a7d1-e...
Apr 15, 2018 - That's the future envisioned by scientists at the Pentagon's secretive weapons development arm, where such a system is being built to keep ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planned/emvisaged


Explanation:
Propozycja,,the planned future.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Thank you, legato. This nuance fits the sense of the sentence.

agree  Bubz: envisaged, Panie doktorze :) pozdrawiam
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Bubz. Nic nie mogę wyleczyć, ponieważ mój stopień jest z fizyki. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search