International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nieustający

English translation: recurring / repeated / ever-present

11:03 Jul 13, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: nieustający
nieustające odniesienia do myśli filozofa
izabela28
English translation:recurring / repeated / ever-present
Explanation:
lub coś w stylu 'his/her/the author's always referring / referencing'.

Można to powiedzieć prawdopodobnie na 700 sposobów. ;)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recurring / repeated / ever-present
Maciek Drobka
3never-ending
geopiet
3constant
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurring / repeated / ever-present


Explanation:
lub coś w stylu 'his/her/the author's always referring / referencing'.

Można to powiedzieć prawdopodobnie na 700 sposobów. ;)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constant


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 265

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never-ending


Explanation:
i kilka synonimów z tych siedmiuset;

incessant, continuous, unceasing, ceaseless, constant, continual, perpetual, uninterrupted, unbroken, steady, unremitting, relentless, persistent, interminable, nonstop, endless, unending, everlasting, eternal

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search