pozwala zauważyć

English translation: shows

08:01 Jul 30, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: pozwala zauważyć
porównanie grup wiekowych pacjentów pozwala zauważyć, że najstarsza grupa wiekowa jest najbardziej podatna na wycofanie się z leczenia z uwagi na...

coś innego niż makes possible to
izabela28
English translation:shows
Explanation:
Najprościej
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1allows us to notice
geopiet
3 +1demonstrates
Robert Foltyn
3 +1shows
Katarzyna Gelger
3A comparison of .... leads to the conclusion that ...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3X strongly implies, suggests,...; Based on...it can be inferred that
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allows us to notice


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-30 09:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows to notice (w/o "us") - https://goo.gl/p2TfVX

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: choc odnosze wrazenie (moze nieslusznie), ze po angielsku brzmi to troche bardziej "poetycko" niz po polsku, dlatego osobiscie wybralabym prostsze 'demonstrate' 'show' albo nawet 'it was observed'
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję / no to ze mnie poeta ... , tylko ... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shows


Explanation:
Najprościej

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrates


Explanation:
Jedna z wielu możliwości.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X strongly implies, suggests,...; Based on...it can be inferred that


Explanation:
Generally in scientific literature it's a good idea to avoid definite statements or words such as "proves", "indicates" etc. as this leads to fallacies or hasty generalizations.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: I feel this is to be a mere observation of data, at this stage anyway
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A comparison of .... leads to the conclusion that ...


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: same as I said to Darek: I feel this is to be a mere observation of data, at this stage anyway || I am sure it does Frank, maybe just not in this sentence ha, ha - in my opinion anyway, I might be proven wrong. Best regards to you too, my friend
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bubz. Sometimes even a casual perusal of data makes a trend evident. My best regards




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search