brakuje opracowań

English translation: research on X is scarce, studies on X are scarce, X hasn't been researched extensively

00:05 Jul 31, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: brakuje opracowań
can I say that the studies on the given subject are still missing? (meaning much has been written/researched on similar subjects, but there aren't too many studies on this particular subject). The author of the article wrote it and I'm not sure
izabela28
English translation:research on X is scarce, studies on X are scarce, X hasn't been researched extensively
Explanation:
A few options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-31 00:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impact of adolescent marijuana use on intelligence: Results ... - PNAS
www.pnas.org/content/early/2016/01/13/1516648113
by NJ Jackson - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 71 - ‎Related articles
Jan 13, 2016 - Nonetheless, research on this topic is scarce and often shows conflicting ... helping us to assess the causal nature of any potential associations.

The Consequences of Maternal Morbidity and Maternal Mortality ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK225434/
National Research Council (US) Committee on Population; Editors: Holly E. Reed, ... Although the existing research on this topic is scarce, the report drew on ...

How Politics Makes Us Sick: Neoliberal Epidemics
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1137463074
T. Schrecker, ‎C. Bambra - 2015 - ‎Social Science
Central to the campaign was a strategy that David Michaels, a former US ... Although research on this topic is scarce, it appears that the food industry has been ..
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2research on X is scarce, studies on X are scarce, X hasn't been researched extensively
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2Not much/Little has been written on the subject of...
allp
3there is little litereture
Robert Foltyn
3the subject has been insufffciently studied
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1there aren't enough ..., there aren't too many ...
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research on X is scarce, studies on X are scarce, X hasn't been researched extensively


Explanation:
A few options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-31 00:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impact of adolescent marijuana use on intelligence: Results ... - PNAS
www.pnas.org/content/early/2016/01/13/1516648113
by NJ Jackson - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 71 - ‎Related articles
Jan 13, 2016 - Nonetheless, research on this topic is scarce and often shows conflicting ... helping us to assess the causal nature of any potential associations.

The Consequences of Maternal Morbidity and Maternal Mortality ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK225434/
National Research Council (US) Committee on Population; Editors: Holly E. Reed, ... Although the existing research on this topic is scarce, the report drew on ...

How Politics Makes Us Sick: Neoliberal Epidemics
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1137463074
T. Schrecker, ‎C. Bambra - 2015 - ‎Social Science
Central to the campaign was a strategy that David Michaels, a former US ... Although research on this topic is scarce, it appears that the food industry has been ..

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  legato
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Legato.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not much/Little has been written on the subject of...


Explanation:
inna możliwość

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
0 min
  -> :)

agree  legato
4 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
there aren't enough ..., there aren't too many ...


Explanation:
studies on the subject

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is little litereture


Explanation:
There is little literature available that investigates glaucoma and its relationship with driving.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25493623

There is little literature to guide therapy in children and young adults with intracranial germ cell tumors.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15218952

There is little literature on how this affects legal education in particular. It has been argued that since Law is a subject that...
http://letr.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/LR-chapter-9.pdf

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the subject has been insufffciently studied


Explanation:
t was his view that up to then the subject had been insufficiently studied.
https://books.google.com/books?id=LX7cDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT9&lpg=PT...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

ew cultural patterns, trends in fashion, perhaps have been insufficiently studied.
https://books.google.com/books?id=qM4UAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA332&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

It has wittily been suggested that a normal subject is one that has been insufficiently studied! It is assumed that the incorrect assumption of no .
https://www.mdmag.com/journals/cardiology-review-online/2006...
ccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search