usytuowana pomiędzy...

English translation: a discipline at the intersection of...

19:36 Aug 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: usytuowana pomiędzy...
jest to dziedzina nauki usytuowana pomiędzy chemią, fizyką biochemią
izabela28
English translation:a discipline at the intersection of...
Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-08-06 19:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perry L Miller, PhD, MD > Anesthesiology | Yale School of Medicine
https://medicine.yale.edu/anesthesiology/people/perry_miller...
Biomedical Informatics is a discipline at the intersection of biomedicine and the computing and information sciences. The field focuses on the creative ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-08-06 19:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital Humanities | UTA Libraries
https://library.uta.edu › Scholarly Communication › Digital Scholarship
Scholarly Communication. Digital Humanities. Digital Humanities is a discipline at the intersection of computing technologies and humanities modes of analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-08-06 19:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landscape Architecture - The Ohio State University
https://undergrad.osu.edu/majors-and-academics/majors/detail...
Landscape architecture is a discipline at the intersection of design and ecology. Landscape architects recognize the significant role the environment plays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-08-06 20:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biomedical Engineering at Union College | Union College Research ...
digitalworks.union.edu/bioengineering/
Biomedical Engineering is a discipline at the intersection of biology, life sciences, medicine and engineering. It has emerged from the more traditional ...
Medicinal chemistry - PHARMAPEDIA
pharmapedia.wikidot.com/medicinal-chemistry
Jun 30, 2009 - Medicinal or pharmaceutical chemistry is a discipline at the intersection of chemistry and pharmacology involved with designing, synthesizing ...

Interactome - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Interactomics is a discipline at the intersection of bioinformatics and biology that deals with studying both the interactions and the consequences of those ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a discipline at the intersection of...
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1Situated/placed, located between...
legato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Situated/placed, located between...


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
17 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a discipline at the intersection of...


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-08-06 19:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perry L Miller, PhD, MD > Anesthesiology | Yale School of Medicine
https://medicine.yale.edu/anesthesiology/people/perry_miller...
Biomedical Informatics is a discipline at the intersection of biomedicine and the computing and information sciences. The field focuses on the creative ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-08-06 19:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital Humanities | UTA Libraries
https://library.uta.edu › Scholarly Communication › Digital Scholarship
Scholarly Communication. Digital Humanities. Digital Humanities is a discipline at the intersection of computing technologies and humanities modes of analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-08-06 19:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landscape Architecture - The Ohio State University
https://undergrad.osu.edu/majors-and-academics/majors/detail...
Landscape architecture is a discipline at the intersection of design and ecology. Landscape architects recognize the significant role the environment plays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-08-06 20:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biomedical Engineering at Union College | Union College Research ...
digitalworks.union.edu/bioengineering/
Biomedical Engineering is a discipline at the intersection of biology, life sciences, medicine and engineering. It has emerged from the more traditional ...
Medicinal chemistry - PHARMAPEDIA
pharmapedia.wikidot.com/medicinal-chemistry
Jun 30, 2009 - Medicinal or pharmaceutical chemistry is a discipline at the intersection of chemistry and pharmacology involved with designing, synthesizing ...

Interactome - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Interactomics is a discipline at the intersection of bioinformatics and biology that deals with studying both the interactions and the consequences of those ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: znacznie zgrabniej jednak :)
3 hrs
  -> ;-).

agree  Bubz: popieram przedmowce
6 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search