pozwala zrozumieć

English translation: makes it possible to understand, provides insight into

13:09 Aug 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: pozwala zrozumieć
nanobioinżynieria jest dziedziną wiedzy, która pozwala zrozumieć molekularne i komórkowe podstawy funkcjonowania organizmów żywych
izabela28
English translation:makes it possible to understand, provides insight into
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3makes it possible to understand, provides insight into
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1that elucidates/explicates the molecular and cellular...)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3allows (us) to grasp, allows (us) to understand
geopiet


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes it possible to understand, provides insight into


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  VirtualKat
41 mins
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat.

agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Thank you, legato.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that elucidates/explicates the molecular and cellular...)


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: WOW! I just had to agree.
57 mins
  -> Much obliged, my friend.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows (us) to grasp, allows (us) to understand


Explanation:
Basing the abstractions on empirical data allows to grasp some of what has been done until now, but not the overall law of ecosocial process as a whole and—based on that—an insight into the way things should be. - https://www.fs.fed.us/rm/pubs/rmrs_p042/rmrs_p042_960_990.pd... - page 7

------

When it fits well, it allows us to grasp the ungraspable and to learn how to make do with it. - https://www.cairn.info/revue-recherches-en-psychanalyse-2015...

-----

That’s why physics can be seen as the foundation of many disciplines of science and also allows to understand and solve completely different problems in other fields including, among others, medicine, biology, engineering, and social sciences. - https://www.lindau-nobel.org/what-is-quantum-biology/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search