lektura obowiązkowa

English translation: must-read

19:37 Aug 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: lektura obowiązkowa
publikacja powinna być lekturą obowiązkową dla wszystkich osób zajmujących się badaniami naukowymi w tej dziedzinie
izabela28
English translation:must-read
Explanation:
This is a must-read....
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3required reading
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2must-read
Katarzyna Gelger
4 +1on the list
marzena l


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required reading


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję legato. Miłego wieczoru

agree  VirtualKat: Or 'mandatory reading'. Either works.
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję Virtual Kat. Tak, to też gra, chociaż ma troszkę inny niuans.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the list


Explanation:
i wpleść to w zdanie
as an option to the other target term

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: or mandatory reading list.
10 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must-read


Explanation:
This is a must-read....
Propozycja

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Ewa Dabrowska: w tym kontekście, tak
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search