Rozprawy z

English translation: treatises on

12:33 Oct 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: Rozprawy z
rozprawy z filozofii historii
izabela28
English translation:treatises on
Explanation:
treatises


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-10-15 12:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN

ONU Law Library Rare Books Collection | Ohio Northern ...
https://law.onu.edu › library › rare_books
This collection is largely composed of “classic” legal works recognized as important treatises in the history of Anglo-American law, including early editions of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-10-15 12:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trea·tise
/ˈtrēdis/
Learn to pronounce
noun
a written work dealing formally and systematically with a subject.
"a comprehensive treatise on electricity and magnetism"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-10-15 12:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energy: A Human History | Chester Energy and Policy
chesterenergyandpolicy.com › 2018/10/10 › energy-a-human-history
Oct 10, 2018 - ... is no light beach read, I found that Rhodes' approach and perspective made it unique compared with other treatises on the history of energy.

The M. Steinert Collection of Keyed and Stringed ... - Amazon.ae
https://www.amazon.ae › Steinert-Collection-Keyed-Stringed-Instruments
Buy The M. Steinert Collection of Keyed and Stringed Instruments: With Various Treatises on the History of These Instruments, the Method of Playing Them, and ..
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1treatises on
Darius Saczuk
4thesis or study
Marquis
2 +1dissertation on the
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatises on


Explanation:
treatises


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-10-15 12:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN

ONU Law Library Rare Books Collection | Ohio Northern ...
https://law.onu.edu › library › rare_books
This collection is largely composed of “classic” legal works recognized as important treatises in the history of Anglo-American law, including early editions of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-10-15 12:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trea·tise
/ˈtrēdis/
Learn to pronounce
noun
a written work dealing formally and systematically with a subject.
"a comprehensive treatise on electricity and magnetism"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-10-15 12:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energy: A Human History | Chester Energy and Policy
chesterenergyandpolicy.com › 2018/10/10 › energy-a-human-history
Oct 10, 2018 - ... is no light beach read, I found that Rhodes' approach and perspective made it unique compared with other treatises on the history of energy.

The M. Steinert Collection of Keyed and Stringed ... - Amazon.ae
https://www.amazon.ae › Steinert-Collection-Keyed-Stringed-Instruments
Buy The M. Steinert Collection of Keyed and Stringed Instruments: With Various Treatises on the History of These Instruments, the Method of Playing Them, and ..

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: tak też może być, ale mało przyjęte
10 mins
  -> Well, it is used in academic circles. Thanks, Marquis!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissertation on the


Explanation:
One dissertation on the history of philosophy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-10-15 12:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Less celebrated than the writings of these eminent men, but in many points of view not less worthy of a place in the annals of their era, are those Dissertations on the History of Philosophy which were contributed to the Encyclopaedia Britannica by Playfair, Leslie, and Mackintosh. - https://isn.page.link/EEDn

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: lub też tak może być :-)
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesis or study


Explanation:
najbardziej przyjęte :)

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search