zabawa w literaturę

English translation: playing around with literature//fiddling around with literature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabawa w literaturę
English translation:playing around with literature//fiddling around with literature
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:12 Oct 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zabawa w literaturę
Moja zabawa w literaturę zaczęła się 10 lat temu.
izabela28
playing around with literature//fiddling around with literature
Explanation:
Wróćmy do tego, co pan pisze. O czym jest niedokończona książka?
– Na przykład o stołach w moim życiu. To ważny dla mnie mebel. Lubię usiąść za stołem i wpatrywać się w dal, z łokciami wbitymi aż do odcisków w blat. Z tego pokoju mam świetny widok na przestrzał, na niebo. Piszę też o swoich początkach, o tym, że moja zabawa w literaturę zaczęła się od kłamstwa.

To znaczy?
– Miałem 15, może 16 lat kiedy poszedłem po autograf starszego pisarza, który mieszkał w moich okolicach, koło Połczyna-Zdroju. Na jego pytanie, czy sam coś piszę, odparłem z całą stanowczością, że oczywiście. Powiedział, że chciałby to zobaczyć. Umówiliśmy się, a że ja dotrzymuję słowa, to musiałem mu coś przywieźć na następne spotkanie. Tak się zaczęła ta zabawa. Ale o czymś takim jak wydrukowana własna książka w tym czasie absolutnie jeszcze nie marzyłem. Ciągle żyłem z tym dziecięcym pytaniem: „jak zostaje się pisarzem". To był dla mnie gatunek nadczłowieka.

https://trojmiasto.wyborcza.pl/trojmiasto/7,35612,24436649,a...

cccccccc
PLAY AROUND

1. To engage in unstructured or loosely stuctured play.
I wouldn't worry about the shouting—that's just the boys playing around.
2. To engage in aimless recreation or frivolous time-wasting; to fool around.
Quit playing around and work on your book report already, Scotty!
You two need to stop playing around and focus on finishing the job!
3. To tinker or fiddle with something.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/play around
ccccccccccccccccc

fiddle around

1. To play with or idly handle (something); to tinker (with something), especially ineptly or improperly.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fiddle around
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3playing around with literature//fiddling around with literature
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3I began to dabble in literature..., I started to venture into literature
Darius Saczuk
3game of literature
Bubz
2Toying with the literature
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I began to dabble in literature..., I started to venture into literature


Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-26 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Celtics news: Danny Ainge responds to Jaylen Brown's tweet about writing a book
Aug 2, 2018 · ... is expected to be a lengthy career in the NBA, but he wants to dabble into literature as early as today.

ImageReddit › Fantasy › comments
Fantasy books to read before I attempt to write one? : Fantasy ...
Jan 8, 2015 · 27 posts · 24 authors
However, < b>I began to dabble into literature and now want to try my hand at a novel. The only problem, I don't ...
Read "good books" both to learn what works and to avoid copying them without knowing. Below is ... More
In addition to reading widely in the genre, I'd encourage you to read widely in non-fiction ... More
head to /r/fantasywriters. they can help with all sorts of fantasy related writing questions =) More
Perhaps it would be helpful to read books outside of the fantasy genre. Classical works for example. More
More important than what you read, specifically, is that you read widely in the genre. Don't ... More

View all posts
ImageWordPress.com › madbibliophile › ...
New Books! | Mad Bibliophile
Feb 24, 2010 · These cheap Orange Penguins are fantastic because it allows you to dabble into literature that you mightn't ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-10-26 19:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Companion to English Literature
Dinah Birch · 2009 · Literary Criticism
Moving to Petersburg in 1782, he began to dabble in literature, writing comedies and comic operas and editing a satirical periodical , ...

Imagehttps://books.google.com › books
Literature
1899
He began to dabble in literature as a schoolboy, producing “ The Microcosm” in company with his schoolmate Canning; and in 1798 he ...

Imagehttps://books.google.com › books
Literature
Henry Duff Traill · 1899
He began to dabble in literature as a schoolboy, producing " The Microcosm" in company with his schoolmate Canning; and in 1798 he ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-10-26 19:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Books and Play-books: Essays on Literature and the Drama
Brander Matthews · 1895 · Drama
He was again promoted, but he already thought of giving up his professorship to venture into literature. In 1884 he asked for leave of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-10-26 19:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trends in Children's Literature and the Social Implications
by RA Johnson · 2014 · Cited by 2 · Related articles
Over the last few decades, authors have begun to venture into literature that deals with these weighty life events, and they pay particular.

Imagehttps://writers-connection.com › feat...
Featured Author – Writers' Connection
Feb 17, 2019 · It has also allowed me to venture into literature I might not have purchased in print and give it a shot. That being said ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Toying with the literature


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-10-26 19:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having reached an impasse, he made a break for Tokyo in early 1921 and there began toying seriously with the idea of literature as a profession. - https://isn.page.link/sz53

----------

True, some beginner writers did use postmodernism as a handy alibi for a reckless toying with literature and this caricatured version was soon labelled the norm - https://www.eurozine.com/postmodernism-in-poland-the-polish-...

-----

I was going through the motions, but my work felt empty. It was in the midst of this listlessness that I began toying with writing. - https://aphantasia.com/aphantastic-discovery/

--------

Around the same time, I began toying with writing longer fiction – the novel I began writing back then is still on the back burner, though. - https://www.anureviews.com/madhulika-liddle-on-delhi-and-her...

-----

Somewhere along the way - I think it was around 2002—I began toying with the idea of trying my hand at horror fiction. - https://isn.page.link/Qkmz



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playing around with literature//fiddling around with literature


Explanation:
Wróćmy do tego, co pan pisze. O czym jest niedokończona książka?
– Na przykład o stołach w moim życiu. To ważny dla mnie mebel. Lubię usiąść za stołem i wpatrywać się w dal, z łokciami wbitymi aż do odcisków w blat. Z tego pokoju mam świetny widok na przestrzał, na niebo. Piszę też o swoich początkach, o tym, że moja zabawa w literaturę zaczęła się od kłamstwa.

To znaczy?
– Miałem 15, może 16 lat kiedy poszedłem po autograf starszego pisarza, który mieszkał w moich okolicach, koło Połczyna-Zdroju. Na jego pytanie, czy sam coś piszę, odparłem z całą stanowczością, że oczywiście. Powiedział, że chciałby to zobaczyć. Umówiliśmy się, a że ja dotrzymuję słowa, to musiałem mu coś przywieźć na następne spotkanie. Tak się zaczęła ta zabawa. Ale o czymś takim jak wydrukowana własna książka w tym czasie absolutnie jeszcze nie marzyłem. Ciągle żyłem z tym dziecięcym pytaniem: „jak zostaje się pisarzem". To był dla mnie gatunek nadczłowieka.

https://trojmiasto.wyborcza.pl/trojmiasto/7,35612,24436649,a...

cccccccc
PLAY AROUND

1. To engage in unstructured or loosely stuctured play.
I wouldn't worry about the shouting—that's just the boys playing around.
2. To engage in aimless recreation or frivolous time-wasting; to fool around.
Quit playing around and work on your book report already, Scotty!
You two need to stop playing around and focus on finishing the job!
3. To tinker or fiddle with something.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/play around
ccccccccccccccccc

fiddle around

1. To play with or idly handle (something); to tinker (with something), especially ineptly or improperly.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fiddle around

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
game of literature


Explanation:
My game of literature began 10 years ago.
I started playing the game of literature 10 years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-10-27 01:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podobnie jak zabawa w chowanego - the game of hide and seek

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search