funkcja wierszotwórcza

English translation: helps establish the form of a poem

11:52 Oct 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: funkcja wierszotwórcza
Rym pełni funkcję wierszotwórczą
izabela28
English translation:helps establish the form of a poem
Explanation:
My take on it.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rhyme serves to form verse /serves to form rhythmic units
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3helps establish the form of a poem
Darius Saczuk
1verse-formation function
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helps establish the form of a poem


Explanation:
My take on it.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verse-formation function


Explanation:
Z Wikipedii:
Rymy pełnią funkcję wierszotwórczą (wskazują koniec wersu, wzmacniają rytm, łączą wersy w strofy), instrumentacyjną (wpływają na kształt brzmieniowy utworu) i semantyczną (znaczeniową; uwypuklają znaczenia słów rymujących się). W poezji współczesnej rymy mają mniejsze znaczenie, niż w tradycyjnej, w wielu zaś jej przejawach zupełnie nie występują.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhyme serves to form verse /serves to form rhythmic units


Explanation:
Wiersz (także: mowa wiązana, oratio vincta) – sposób organizacji tekstu, polegający na powtarzaniu się w nim odcinków o takich samych właściwościach strukturalnych; przeciwieństwo prozy; utwór o swoistej językowej kompozycji, w której wers (linijka wiersza wyodrębniona intonacyjnie i graficznie) pełni funkcję wierszotwórczą, wykorzystuje środki stylistyczne w funkcji poetyckiej, impresywnej lub ekspresywnej.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiersz

ccccc
rhyme serves to “demarcate whole lines as rhythmical units, and it is often
https://books.google.com/books?id=RElnDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT44&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo i pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search