geneza powieści

English translation: the origins of the novel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:geneza powieści
English translation:the origins of the novel
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

12:38 Oct 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: geneza powieści
artykuł przedstawia genezę i budowę powieści.
izabela28
the origins of the novel
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-28 17:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Origins of the English Novel, 1600-1740 | Johns Hopkins ...
https://jhupbooks.press.jhu.edu › title › origins-english-novel-1600-1740
The Origins of the English Novel, 1600-1740, combines historical analysis and readings of extraordinarily diverse texts to reconceive the foundations of the dominant genre of the modern era. ... The novel emerged, McKeon contends, as a cultural instrument designed to engage the epistemological and social crises of the age.

The Origins of the Novel in England | Encyclopedia.com
https://www.encyclopedia.com › humanities › culture-magazines › origins-...
Oct 7, 2019 - The Origins of the Novel in England, New Genre, New Times.The relatively rapid rise of the novel as a popular reading form in ...
T
The Origins of the English Novel - University of Chicago Press ...
https://www.journals.uchicago.edu › doi › pdfplus
by M McKeon - ‎1984 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
categorization as central both to genre theory and to the origins of the novel, and he is right to stress the role of print and of journalism in any account of those.

The Origins of the Novel as a Literary Genre - YouTube
https://www.youtube.com › watch
Video for "the origins of the novel"▶ 8:08
Oct 29, 2015 - Uploaded by C Max
Thank you for this concise, insightful, articulate, meritorious overview - the moreso for being by one for whom ...

Origins of the English Novel Class 1 "The Introduction ...
https://www.youtube.com › watch
Video for "the origins of the novel"▶ 1:45:48

Sep 2, 2016 - Uploaded by Melanie Holm
Class Meeting 1 of ENGL 984 Special Topics in British Literature: Origins of the English Novel, covering the ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the origins of the novel
Darius Saczuk
4genesis of the novel
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3circumstances of the * creation
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genesis of the novel


Explanation:
Genesis of the novel. We may assume that Bulgakov started writing The Master and Margarita at the end of 1928, or at the beginning of 1929. It can be deducted from the fact that he presented the fourth chapter of his second version in May 1929 to the publisher Nedra.
https://www.masterandmargarita.eu/en/02themas/ontstaan.html

cccccccccccccc

Doctor Faustus is a German novel written by Thomas Mann, begun in 1943 and published in .... Mann published his own account of the genesis of the novel in 1949. The novel's title and themes are inseparable in German literature from its ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_Faustus_(novel)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumstances of the * creation


Explanation:
* - book, novel

-------

In exploring Kooroona's challenge to the colonial foundational story, this chapter examines the circumstances of the novel's creation and the involvement of its author - https://isn.page.link/tkca

-------

Naturally, any scholar, literary aficionado, or inquisitive reader is free to investigate the circumstances of the novel's creation with its original title, and the literary form of estampa - https://isn.page.link/wXkf

-----

Jameson's introductory essay explores the circumstances of the novel's creation which are almost as well-known as the book. - http://www.stjohns-chs.org/english/gothic/works/frank.html

------

Don't overlook facts about the author's background and the circumstances of the book's creation and publication - https://advice.writing.utoronto.ca/types-of-writing/book-rev...

------

The first block begins with conventional introductory chapters, containing prayers and the description of the circumstances of the book's creation. - https://isn.page.link/2tLe

-----

In addition to dipping into the novel itself, Philbrick will talk about the circumstances of the book's creation and the subsequent course of Melville's literary career - https://www.newberry.org/philbrick-moby-dick

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 77

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the origins of the novel


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-28 17:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Origins of the English Novel, 1600-1740 | Johns Hopkins ...
https://jhupbooks.press.jhu.edu › title › origins-english-novel-1600-1740
The Origins of the English Novel, 1600-1740, combines historical analysis and readings of extraordinarily diverse texts to reconceive the foundations of the dominant genre of the modern era. ... The novel emerged, McKeon contends, as a cultural instrument designed to engage the epistemological and social crises of the age.

The Origins of the Novel in England | Encyclopedia.com
https://www.encyclopedia.com › humanities › culture-magazines › origins-...
Oct 7, 2019 - The Origins of the Novel in England, New Genre, New Times.The relatively rapid rise of the novel as a popular reading form in ...
T
The Origins of the English Novel - University of Chicago Press ...
https://www.journals.uchicago.edu › doi › pdfplus
by M McKeon - ‎1984 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
categorization as central both to genre theory and to the origins of the novel, and he is right to stress the role of print and of journalism in any account of those.

The Origins of the Novel as a Literary Genre - YouTube
https://www.youtube.com › watch
Video for "the origins of the novel"▶ 8:08
Oct 29, 2015 - Uploaded by C Max
Thank you for this concise, insightful, articulate, meritorious overview - the moreso for being by one for whom ...

Origins of the English Novel Class 1 "The Introduction ...
https://www.youtube.com › watch
Video for "the origins of the novel"▶ 1:45:48

Sep 2, 2016 - Uploaded by Melanie Holm
Class Meeting 1 of ENGL 984 Special Topics in British Literature: Origins of the English Novel, covering the ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Bogucki: Dokładnie to samo mi przyszło na myśl.
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Maciej.

agree  Robert Foltyn
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Justyna Zhang
8 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search