szermierka słowna

English translation: verbal fencing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szermierka słowna
English translation:verbal fencing
Entered by: Andrzej Ziomek

11:53 Oct 29, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: szermierka słowna
popisy szermierki słownej intelektualistów, artystów, którzy spotykali się w kawiarniach, prywatnych mieszkaniach, żeby podyskutować, porozmawiać o literaturze, sztuce
izabela28
verbal fencing
Explanation:
Jest kilka możliwości - proponuję dosłowny odpowiednik.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verbal fencing
Andrzej Ziomek
4Verbal duel
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +1verbal sparring
geopiet
3 +1verbal jostling
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal jostling


Explanation:
The Meat on the Bone: A Little Book About Finding Our Way
Janice Kelley · 2014 · Fiction
We carried on an easy banter from the beginning—a verbal jostling comprised of dry humor, teasing, and rich punch lines, sometimes ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal sparring


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-10-29 12:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such verbal sparring and intellectual debate could have functioned not only - https://isn.page.link/vZoN

-------

It's energetic and engaging, a wonderful mix of intellectual argument and erudition and dry humour. The verbal sparring between More and his opponents was just a joy to read. - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1680389

-----

.. played a musical instrument (especially in the case of women), and engaged in impromptu poetry recitations, debates, and other kinds of verbal sparring - https://isn.page.link/7EmG

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verbal fencing


Explanation:
Jest kilka możliwości - proponuję dosłowny odpowiednik.

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
45 mins

agree  mike23
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbal duel


Explanation:
do wyboru, do koloru ;)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search