Wiedza o spoleczenstwie

English translation: Civics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wiedza o spoleczenstwie
English translation:Civics

22:54 Apr 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / state, society, constitution, state institutions
Polish term or phrase: Wiedza o spoleczenstwie
Wiedza O SPOLECZENSTWIE lub WOS jest przedmiotem szkolnym, ktorego odpowiednika szukam w systemie amerykanskim badz tez przetlumaczenia go na jezyk angielki;do tej pory myslalam ze bedzie to GOVERNMENT ale jest to chyba za ogolne.
Justyna
Civics
Explanation:
na pewno tak to sie nazywalo u mnie, w stanach, w 8 klasie.

i chyba nie tylko u mnie w szkole; jest mnostow linkow dla "teaching civics", na przyklad, a prawie w ogole dla "teaching civic studies".
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
dzieki!bardzo mi pomogles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Civics
Daniel Sax
4civic studies
*eva*
4Civic Education
GregF


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civic Education


Explanation:
Zresztą dawniej przedmiot ten nazywał się u nas "wychowanie obywatelskie" ;-).


    Reference: http://www.ceo.org.pl/dokument.php?dzial=1387&id=18220
GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civics


Explanation:
na pewno tak to sie nazywalo u mnie, w stanach, w 8 klasie.

i chyba nie tylko u mnie w szkole; jest mnostow linkow dla "teaching civics", na przyklad, a prawie w ogole dla "teaching civic studies".


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/MrDonnHistory/Government.html
    Reference: http://www.curriculum.edu.au/democracy/teachciv.htm
Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki!bardzo mi pomogles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
5 hrs

neutral  *eva*: civics=civic studies (550 googli) tak jak maths=mathematics
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic studies


Explanation:
tak było tutaj:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/170931

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-12 07:08:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="civic studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-12 08:12:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The programme is open to all students aged from 15 to 17 years old who have a minimum ability in English. Students will be taught English theory and applications, plus the fundamental high school subjects of mathematics, civic studies and computing.
http://www.burnside.school.nz/international/preparation.html

ale to już dla tych, którzy będą przeszukiwać glosariusz w przyszłości

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search