Technikum dla pracujących

English translation: secondary technical school for adults

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technikum dla pracujących
English translation:secondary technical school for adults
Entered by: GregF

17:45 Apr 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: Technikum dla pracujących
szkoła srednia
jjk
Poland
secondary technical school for adults
Explanation:
dla pracujących, czyli w praktyce dla osób dorosłych pragnących uzupełnić wykształcenie
Selected response from:

GregF
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Technical High School/ adult programm, evening classes
A.G.
4secondary technical school for adults
GregF
3Technical College for Extramural Studies
sparow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technikum dla pracujących
Technical High School/ adult programm, evening classes


Explanation:
w linku - to jest szkoła srednia! (secondary education)
Connecticut Regional Vocational-Technical School System
News, academic programs, adult education, career opportunities and links to each of the Vo-Tech schools in the state.
www.cttech.org/ - 38k - 10 Kwi 2005 - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technikum dla pracujących
secondary technical school for adults


Explanation:
dla pracujących, czyli w praktyce dla osób dorosłych pragnących uzupełnić wykształcenie

GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technikum dla pracujących
Technical College for Extramural Studies


Explanation:
or: for extramural students? College is probably OK, as in '6th form college' where you go at the age of 15; the age anyone goes to 'technikum'.

sparow
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search