przepinki

English translation: rebelays

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przepinki
English translation:rebelays
Entered by: Jahny

09:14 Dec 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: przepinki
Chodzi o sprzęt stosowany w sportach wspinaczkowych i podczas pracy na wysokości. Słowo wymienione jako punkt w tabeli - spisie.
Jahny
rebelays
Explanation:

w kontekście wspinaczkowym!

permeability; przepaść - chasm, abyss; przepinka - rebelay, fractioning; przekop - dig ... uprząż górna - chest harness; urwanie punktu - belay failure ...
yac.com.pl/mt.caves.dic.po.cen.html - 20k
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebelays
A.G.
3rebelays
Maciek Drobka
2pin
lafresita


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pin


Explanation:
moze o to chodzi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-12-04 09:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pinS w l.mn

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebelays


Explanation:

w kontekście wspinaczkowym!

permeability; przepaść - chasm, abyss; przepinka - rebelay, fractioning; przekop - dig ... uprząż górna - chest harness; urwanie punktu - belay failure ...
yac.com.pl/mt.caves.dic.po.cen.html - 20k

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziekuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebelays


Explanation:
Ew. rebelay equipment/set

Z tego, co się orientuję, przepinka to rodzaj przejścia na drodze wspinaczkowej. Nie zawsze do takiego przejścia potrzebny jest ten sam sprzęt. Więc to 'przepinki' w tabeli może być jakimś kompletem wyposażenia do przepinek. Np. tu:
http://www.spadout.com/wiki/index.php/Rebelay
do przepinki służą dwa bolty i karabinek.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search