płyta główna (stadionu)

English translation: main pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta główna (stadionu)
English translation:main pitch
Entered by: EnglishDirect

09:21 Sep 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: płyta główna (stadionu)
TIA
EnglishDirect
main pitch
Explanation:
tak bez kontekstu (piłka nożna)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-09-19 12:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The final was the highlight, we prepared out the back of the main field and we ushered onto the main pitch, running through the tunnel out onto the field was huge."
http://lasbandidasrugby.com/3.html

"Saturday's game was played at OAs on the main pitch but without the promised 2nd team."
http://www.bamville.co.uk/
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4main pitch
petrolhead
4field/ground
Adam Lankamer
3(playground) platform
rosim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field/ground


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main pitch


Explanation:
tak bez kontekstu (piłka nożna)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-09-19 12:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The final was the highlight, we prepared out the back of the main field and we ushered onto the main pitch, running through the tunnel out onto the field was huge."
http://lasbandidasrugby.com/3.html

"Saturday's game was played at OAs on the main pitch but without the promised 2nd team."
http://www.bamville.co.uk/


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: tbk (tak bez kontekstu)
13 mins

agree  ironsz
29 mins

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(playground) platform


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search