opalacz

English translation: tanning lamp (/ bulb / tube)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opalacz
English translation:tanning lamp (/ bulb / tube)
Entered by: EnglishDirect

10:13 Sep 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: opalacz
• nowoczesne centrum solarium, dwa łóżka marki ERGOLINE 600 Classic z 50 opalaczami na ciało i 4 na twarz

TIA
EnglishDirect
tanning lamp (/ bulb / tube)
Explanation:
w tym wypadku
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tanning lamp (/ bulb / tube)
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4UV lamp
Sebastian Magier
3tanner
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanning lamp (/ bulb / tube)


Explanation:
w tym wypadku


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też mi się tak wydaje.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UV lamp


Explanation:
Najwyraźniej potoczne określenie lamp UV. Z opisu technicznego firmy produkującej tego typu urządzenia - en.ergoline.de.

Sebastian Magier
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanner


Explanation:
Przykłady z opalaczami na twarz:

http://tinyurl.com/3nknhr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-19 11:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak jak po polsku można powiedzieć 'opalacz' i 'lampa opalająca/do opalania', tak po angielsku można powiedzieć 'tanner' i 'tanning lamp'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search