buty wkręty

English translation: screw-in type shoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:buty wkręty
English translation:screw-in type shoes
Entered by: Gosia Kornijów

17:36 Jun 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
Polish term or phrase: buty wkręty
chodzi o rodzaj butów noszonych przez zawodników piłki nożnej
Gosia Kornijów
screw-in type shoes
Explanation:
jak tu: http://www.mastersport.co.uk/soccer/soccershoes.htm
Selected response from:

Karolina Taflaj
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5studs / studded soccer shoes
olyander
4football cleats
melmothkot
3 +1screw-in type shoes
Karolina Taflaj
3detachable football/soccer cleats
mpoho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw-in type shoes


Explanation:
jak tu: http://www.mastersport.co.uk/soccer/soccershoes.htm

Karolina Taflaj
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: lub po prostu samo "screw-in shoes" lub boots
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
football cleats


Explanation:
kolejna opcja:)


    Reference: http://www.dickssportinggoods.com/info/index.jsp?categoryId=...
melmothkot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detachable football/soccer cleats


Explanation:
w Stanach 'soccer cleats', 'screw-ins'
też detachable cleated soccer shoe (jak w przykładzie) albo krótkie:
detachable cleats (drugi przykład)


    Reference: http://www.staffs.ac.uk/isb-fw/ISBFootwear.Abstracts05/Foot4...
    Reference: http://www.shopwiki.com/wiki/Soccer+Cleats
mpoho
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studs / studded soccer shoes


Explanation:
Inna możliwość



    Reference: http://www.sulit.com.ph/index.php/view+classifieds/id/131106...
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studs
olyander
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search