faza przejścia

English translation: transition phase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:faza przejścia
English translation:transition phase
Entered by: Polangmar

14:20 Oct 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Narciarstwo
Polish term or phrase: faza przejścia
jedna z faz skrętu narciarskiego

bardzo dziękuję
Amela
transition phase
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ykshthx
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transition phase
Polangmar
3crossover
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transition phase


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ykshthx

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morij: jak najbardziej
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Bubz
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossover


Explanation:
Ideally, skiers go from turn to turn together with their hips, knees, and feet at the same distance apart. However, at the initiation part of the turn, some skiers cannot make clean and smooth crossovers because their knees are not positioned correctly. They are either too close together or positioned too far apart. Here are some problem areas on why skiers fail to make turns correctly - http://tinyurl.com/ykdrkt2



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  morij: askerka nie określiła, o jakie narciarstwo chodzi, a crossover to raczej w carvingu: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-ski-carving.htm
8 hrs
  -> z tego też powodu pasuje :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search